Page 1 of 1

IDE vs Command Line builds

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:27 pm
by michael_e_obrien
I'm getting this error after updating to the new version (6.09):

Runtime error in setup script:

Line 37: List index out of bounds(36)

The contents of that line are:

Include Script: checkmsi30

When I build this using the IDE, everything is fine. However, when our Team Foundation Server builds an install (run via the command prompt), we see this error.

Here's our command prompt build command (pathnames truncated):
<ExecuteApplication ContinueOnError="True" application="C:\\Program Files\\InstallAware\\InstallAware 6\\miabuild.exe"
args="$(SolutionRoot)\\Install\\OurInstaller.mpr /o=C:\\Latest_Install /b=1 />


Also, removing ALL the Application Runtimes let the setup run successfully, but I would really like to get this working correctly.

Can anyone offer any suggestions on how to fix this?

Thanks

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:23 pm
by MichaelNesmith
Does this build action have access to the InstallAware folder and the setup project folder? It seems perhaps the problem is with include scripts, which are read off the disk as part of your project during a build, since those are the ones that are taken out when you remove the application runtimes.

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 10:27 am
by michael_e_obrien
The user does have access - I just confirmed this (again) by:
- building with the IDE - and running the install - works fine
- building the same project with the command line (no errors on the build) - running the install - get the error described in my first post.

This was working great until we upgraded to the latest release with .Net 3.0 framework support (which we are using).

I'm also making an assumption that it's not the project either, as we have 3 different install projects, and they all exhibit the same error / behavior.

Is there anything else I can do to help track this down?

Thanks

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:06 pm
by MichaelNesmith
Did you change the install location of the IDE?
Try this - open your project in the IDE, and then save it right after.
Then try the command line build again.

If that doesn't work, try the command line build from a real command prompt (and not a foreign build tool) to see if that works.

If none of these suggestions help, create a brand new project, add the .NET 3 runtime to it, rebuild. See if that works from the command line when built.

Last but not least, try to open up the .MPR files for your failing projects in Notepad and see what path they have pointing to the include files. If the path is partial or incomplete, add the full path there to the include files on disk, and see if that makes a difference!

Something along the way should help identify the cause. Strange problem...

Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:21 pm
by michael_e_obrien
Ok - I finally had some time to take a look at this.

I took your suggestions to heart, and here's what I have tried:

- created a new empty project (.Net Setup). Selected the .Net 3.0 Framework
- built with the IDE -> works great!
- built with the command prompt (at a command prompt) - similar to my original post, i.e.:
c:\\program files\\installaware\\installaware 6\\miabuild.exe c:\\temp\\emptyproject\\emptyproject.mpr /b=1 /o=c:\\temp\\output
and got the same error (index out of bounds).

Then I uninstalled InstallAware - deleted the C:\\Program Files\\InstallAware directory by hand, reinstalled InstallAware Studio 6.09 - and ran our registration setup. I received the same behavior as above (works with the GUI, and receive an error with a command line build).

For what it's worth, I have built our projects successfully with the command prompt on my development machine - however, I really (really!) need this working on our build server.

The build machine is just a standard XP SP2 machine, with minimal build tools installed (VS2005, ndoc, .Net 3.0 etc...). The ONLY difference I can think of is - this machine is configured as build server within our MS Team Foundation Server environment.

Is there anything else I can take a look at to help resolve this issue?

Thanks!

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 10:29 am
by MichaelNesmith
The only thing I can think of is security, folder permissions, startup paths, and so on potentially interfering.