Page 1 of 1

Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds. (76)

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 8:42 am
by Immelman
I am currently getting the following error when running my setup.msi file containing a single compressed executable: "Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds. (76)"

When I run the uncompressed debug version it installs without a problem.

Has anyone encountered this problem?

Can someone who is willing to look at my MSI code please be so kind as to compile it and see if they get the same error?

I'm running InstallAware admin Studio version 6.24 SP4.02

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:54 am
by BrandonK
I ran into a simliar problem (slightly different error message) a while back. The error I got was because I upgraded InstallAware to a new version, but then used the old registration exe.

You can check this by looking up the version on the Help menu > About. If you used an old registration exe it'll show an older version. New registration executables are available in the customer area.

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:51 pm
by jweksej
I've also fighted with this problem - the reason was unmached if/else/end in long and complicated script with many includes (lack of procedures and functions forced me to such tricks). The compilation does not signal any syntax error, build was successful and installer was starting and executing up to this bad place (line 5547). But how to find this line with several levels of includes? PLEASE extend IA 'find' with simple 'go to line'..... and possibility to view final script (with all includes inserted to main script)

Jarek

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:15 am
by Tiago
jweksej wrote:(...) PLEASE extend IA 'find' with simple 'go to line'.....


I'll second that.

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:25 pm
by neillans
I'll make sure it goes onto our wish list :)

same here

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 3:43 pm
by desjardd
Hello,
We encountered the same kind of error. With the size of our script it took much time to figure out which if was not ok. Turned out to be a compiler if /end that was mingled at the wrong level with regular if statements.

Is there a possibility to catch those at compile time?