Page 1 of 3
.net 1.1 won't detect upgrade to 1.1 SP1
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:45 pm
by Bugger
I've built a project that requires 1.1 SP1, and my test machine has 1.1, but not SP1 installed. I've verified this by checking the registry entry defined by MS here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318785&sd=msdn#XSLTH4176121122120121120120
I've also got the latest plug-in package, referenced in this thread:
http://www.installaware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=343
And I've made sure to change the
check and the
install commands for the .net framework to "v1.1 with Service Pack 1". My IW version is "sp1.passion_update2_rtm.050927".
Have I screwed something up, or is this a bug?
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:49 pm
by sinan
What exactly is the problem you are currently experiencing?
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:51 pm
by Bugger
sorry, too much coffee.
It won't detect that an upgrade (of the .net framework) needs to occur, which it should since I don't have SP1 installed.
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:53 pm
by sinan
So you are testing for 1.1 with SP1, and you only have 1.1 installed; but the product fails to notice that you do not have SP1 installed?
Do you have 2.0 also installed perhaps?
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:55 pm
by Bugger
Yes that's correct... on both counts. 2.0 is installed on this machine.
However, this is still a problem, as the app is built for 1.1... not 2.0. Thus it needs SP1 to install.
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:56 pm
by Bugger
also, excellent guess!
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:00 pm
by sinan
I had a hunch

I've escalated this, expect an update shortly.
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:03 pm
by sinan
Apparently, this behavior is as designed. The plugin reports the minimum available version on the system. Therefore, if 2.0 is installed, checks for 1.0 through 1.1 sp1 will return true.
If you application is not compatible with 2.0, you can check two additional things using the script code:
1) That the .NET 1.1 folder exists ($WINDIR$\\Microsoft.NET\\Framework\\v1.1.4322); use the Does File/Folder Exist command
2) That the SP1 update has been applied, by reading the registry key mentioned in MSDN documentation; use the Read Registry command
Hope that helps!
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:16 pm
by Bugger
well, it's not ideal, but it'll work. Thanks.
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:37 pm
by Bugger
Ok, I've done as you mentioned, but still no-go.
It will now detect the prereq, and download the web media block, but it won't install 1.1 SP1.
I'm assuming because the "Check\\Install .NET Framework (install v1.1 with Service Pack 1...)" command thinks it doesn't need to install, when it actually does.
BTW, even if this is built as designed, I can't think of a situation where this behavior is useful as currently implemented.
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:01 pm
by sinan
I see your point

Lets see what the product team comes back with on this one

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:16 pm
by sinan
I have great news - I was able to communicate the value of your suggested approach, especially considering that .NET versions are best treated differently than regular file/runtime versions etc., in that having the latest version does not automatically provide backwards compatibility.
The word from the product team is to expect an update soon with a revised detection algorithm that checks explicitly for the indicated version

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:34 pm
by sinan
Great news - plugins are now updated. Please re-download, and reinstall. Enjoy!
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 11:41 pm
by Bugger
Just installed the plug-in update from here:
http://www.installaware.com/blockspon/InstallAware%20Plug-In%20Update.exe
However, I don't see any difference, both check and install get skipped. Is there something else I need to configure?
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:18 am
by sinan
I'd say, uninstall the plug-in update package, and InstallAware, then reboot; finally reinstall InstallAware, and the latest update package.