Page 1 of 1

How do you.....

Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:31 pm
by h1234
I am brand new to InstallAware and I just installed it, so I have about 60 minutes of experience using it :-) I have used Wise Script Editor for over 10 years and so I am very familiar with it.

Using InstallAnyware I navigate to the MSICode Tab. Then, I click on the MySetup tab which brings up my blank screen where I can drag/drop commands. From this window I wrote the following.

Set Variable DROP to c:\AI
Install Files C:\Temp\tmp\psexec.exe to DROP

I compile this into a Single File. I then click the run button. It looks like it runs but the psexec.exe never gets copied to C:AI

Any idea's why not?

Thank you!

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:01 am
by giaviv
Dear h1234,

The MSIcode is divided into regions - each responsible for a different part of the case. If you select "Regions" on the upper left combobox in the MSIcode tab you would be able to select a specific region to go to on the right combobox (much like Visual Studio, if you are familiar with that). Firstly, I would advise you to make sure that your code resides in the correct place, namely "Perform First Time or Maintenance Installation". Secondly, I would suggest debugging the installer - simply press "Debug" in the MSIcode tab and you can step through your install (you can also add breakpoints wherever you wish by selecting a row of code and pressing F5).

Best of Luck,
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Support

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:25 am
by bokkie
That caught me too when I first started using IA. Like Aviv states, your code might not actually be executed and it does seem like the statement is in the "wrong" place in the script. The debugger is easy to use and it'll soon confirm it for you. I don't know Wise at all so I can't comment on any debugging facilities it might have had but IA's debugger is a really nice feature. Anyway, welcome to the IA community. :)

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:12 am
by h1234
Aviv, you wrote: If you select "Regions" on the upper left combobox in the MSIcode tab you would be able to select a specific region to go...

There is no Regions link, button or tab in my product. I've looked on the Project, Design and MSIcode tab.
I did click the DEBUG button, it makes a noise but returns nothing. No dialog, no button, no indication that it ran and finished.
I then picked RUN and it seemed to run without error but again, nothing gets copied to my c:\AI folder.

My IA version is 10 and I am running the full suite of tools.

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:52 am
by h1234
Ok, so I am still having issues with basic coding :(

I created a new script and here is my code:
~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~MessageBox~
~{A557B5D7-3279-4DF0-AB7D-059F96D4B69C}~
~What we have~
~Correct?~
~0~
~4~
~MYRESULT~
~Read Registry~
~{8B447568-FC25-43F5-99A4-D729BB01EB81}~
~MYRESULT~
~2~
~software\1111~
~junk~

Which looks like this in the IA tool:
Read Registry Key HKLM\software\1111\junk into MYRESULT
MessageBox: What we have, Correct?

I run this and it does not return the value of my registry key. It only pops up the messagebox with yes/no buttons.

So I'm still lost in IA 8)

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:25 am
by giaviv
h1234,

There is no Regions link, button or tab in my product. I've looked on the Project, Design and MSIcode tab.


The "Region" link appears in the MSIcode tab. By default "Web Media Blocks" is selected.

About your other problem, are you sure that HKLM\software\1111\junk has a value? Try regedit.exe (Start -> Run -> regedit) and make sure that this registry value even exists.

Furthermore, I would advise you to read our white-papers - they contain a lot of information which you might find useful!
http://installaware.com/publications-whitepapers.htm
You could also press F1 anywhere in IA in order to receive context aware help.

Best,
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Support

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:31 am
by h1234
Okay, now I see the Regions link :roll:

About your other problem, are you sure that HKLM\software\1111\junk has a value? Try regedit.exe (Start -> Run -> regedit) and make sure that this registry value even exists.

Yes, it is there since I manually created the registry key just for this test.

And I will read the White paper thank you.

Also, I have found that in some areas pressing F1 does Not bring up any help. Example: Drag and drop the command (Un)Install MSI Setup into your script and press F1, nothing pops up. I've seen that on a few other commands too.

Thanks and sorry for all of the newbie questions, but I've only been using this tool for about 2 hours total. I am trying to come up to speed as quickly as I can so that is why I am asking so many questions on this board.

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:11 pm
by giaviv
Dear h1234,

I am very glad that you are interested in InstallAware. I am sure you will find it to be a very useful tool.
About your registry issue - let me take a wild guess. Are you using a 64-bit version of Windows?

Best,
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Support

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:24 pm
by h1234
Yes, I am using Windows 7 64bit. Is IA reading from the Wow64 reg key and not hklm\software\etc... ?? If that is the case when will it support Windows 7 64bit? We are in the middle of rolling out Windows 7 64bit to our company so this is a big deal to us.

Thank you.

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:05 pm
by giaviv
Dear h1234,

In order to properly read you registry value you need to set the Installer to work in a x64 mode. That is done by adding a "Set 64 Bit mode" command found under the "Windows Installer" section in the MSIcode tab.

Best,
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Support

Re: How do you.....

Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:39 am
by giaviv
Dear IA users,

Please note that there are many ways in which you can add commands:
1) Dragging and dropping commands from the right hand-side list of commands in the MSIcode tab
2) Copying, cutting and pasting commands by selecting them (IA has a smart copy/paste mechanism as it copies the actual command rather than the its text representation)
3) Typing - when you select a row and start typing a name of a command, IA will help you out by auto-completing your input

Thanks!