Page 1 of 1

possible bug with setting compression level for Build

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 10:09 am
by Debstep
I noticed the following behavior when changing the compression levels for my build.

If I change the build setting in the Visual view of the IDE , I do not have any problems. However, If I have the Settings in the visual section set to uncompressed build, then switch to Code view in the IDE, then try to change the build and compression level through the tools menu (project-Options-compression) I still get uncompressed builds...no matter how I change the build option from the Tools menu...Is this expected behavior??
Must build setting always be set through tthe visual view in the IDE??

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 10:26 am
by jimo
Are you using the drop down next to the build button in the code view to select compressed build?

If you just click the build icon you will build whatever is set in the Visual view, if you drop it down and choose compressed build you will get a compressed build using the compression level you set through the projects options dialog.

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 10:35 am
by Debstep
Yes, I used the dropdown...Tried all kinds of different combinations but I could never change the compression level unless I changed it in the Visual side of the IDE....Build were created in teh Compressed, Sinlge and Web folders but they weren't compressed...It was a little curious :)

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 11:07 am
by jimo
OK,
Here is what I did,

In the visual view I set my build type to uncompressed, I then wnet to the code view and clicked the build button on the toolbar, got what I expected,
I then went to the project options dialog off the project menu and set the compression to best, clicked the drop down arrow for the build button on the toolbar and selected compressed build, in the status window I saw the type as compressed and the compression type as best, it built fine. I then went back and dropped the build type down again and selected web based and it built fine. I then went back and changed the compression to LZMA with a 32kb buffer and dropped down the build type and selected compressed and got a compressed build at the selected compression level.

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:56 am
by Gareth Owen
One thing that caught me out with this is the Debug option.

If you have the Debug option selecte then the build will be an uncompressed build no matter what your settings.

This might be worth checking ;-)

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:54 am
by MichaelNesmith
Debug is always uncompressed - this is required for debugging.

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:45 am
by Debstep
I think the Debug option is what was getting me...IF it is set in the IDE, IT doesn't get unset when making changes from the dropdown, or I missed it
:oops:

Anyway, seems to be working now..user malfunction

Thanks