Page 1 of 1

Get IIS Index returns 0

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:23 am
by Bo Andersen
Hi Guys,

I hope you can help me.

My project has a dialog that asks which IIS site to install to.

As my debug shows, the selected value is returned in a variable $XWEBSITE$ - the site name is correctly shown.
In my line 179, I try to resolve the name to the IIS INDEX using, but the returned value is 0

Code: Select all

~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~Get IIS Site Index~
~{44AEF6CA-BD61-4D74-AD54-DEAE2DD58BB2}~
~$XWEBSITE$~
~XSITENO~


What am I missing?

2013-03-06_1533.png
Screenshot
2013-03-06_1533.png (203.8 KiB) Viewed 7699 times


Best regards
Bo Andersen

Re: Get IIS Index returns 0

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:42 pm
by FrancescoT
Dear Bo,

Honestly, I used the code below and works fine for me.
The command correctly return the Site Index for the given web site.
Obviously, I have created a test Web Site named "MyTestWeb" before to run the code below.

Code: Select all

~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~MessageBox~
~{931118AF-E4B7-4A98-A348-DDE9ECCE130E}~
~~
~XSITENO=$XSITENO$~
~0~
~1~
~~
~Get IIS Site Index~
~{A5E1062F-FD87-450C-8C20-7F9A2776BDC7}~
~$MYSITE$~
~XSITENO~
~Set Variable~
~{B6E0603F-681F-4E82-A0A6-3AAF2367DC5E}~
~XSITENO$MYAH$MYAH$FALSE~
~~
~Set Variable~
~{2FB80A3C-E1E6-4740-9726-8A6EB6C6E9A8}~
~MYSITE$MYAH$MYAH$FALSE~
~MyTestWeb~


Regards

Re: Get IIS Index returns 0

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:39 am
by Bo Andersen
Hi Francesco,

I can recreate the problem in the sample IIS project.

The get IIS Index returns 0 if the site name comes from a listbox rather than a combobox.

Here's what I did:

openend the

Code: Select all

~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~Comment~
~{BFA8C996-3643-4703-A87A-A11A957EEEEB}~
~Creating IIS Websites and Virtual Folders Example~


Edit the "Wizard" dialog
Add a listbox, populate from $SITELIST$, write to variable WS2
declare variable WS2 same place as WEBSITE is declared

Code: Select all

~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~Set Variable~
~{067BC46C-3844-4466-97A8-AAC114C14234}~
~WS2$MYAH$MYAH$TRUE~
~~
~Set Variable~
~{C5451F22-8E4F-4700-80C5-6A6E631B1932}~
~WEBSITE$MYAH$MYAH$TRUE~
~~
~Comment~
~{54A2CE54-0B67-45DF-B457-F3A565C6F0A5}~
~On first-time run, define these variables as persistent - so setup remembers their values upon restart for maintenance or repair operations~


Create watch for WS2 and WEBSITE
Copy line where website name is resolved to IDX

Code: Select all

~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~Get IIS Site Index~
~{970999A8-6B13-45D0-A823-6DF30451D757}~
~$WS2$~
~WIX~
~Get IIS Site Index~
~{4F2974F0-7182-4107-BF43-E4D7DDF236E3}~
~$WEBSITE$~
~WEBSITEINDEXVAR~


create debug build and debug.
Value of WS2 is "Def12"
Value of WEBSITE is "Def12"
(according to watch list)
Get IIS Index for Site "$WEBSITE$" into WEBSITEINDEXVAR
-returns 2

Get IIS Index for Site "$WS2$" into WIX
-returns 0

Now, I know that I can just use a combobox instead of a list box, but why?

Best regards

Bo

Re: Get IIS Index returns 0

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:37 am
by FrancescoT
Dear Bo,

could you please send me the test project you used?

... I know, I can reproduce the same using the code you posted, but if you post it I will save some time :roll: .

Many thanks for your cooperation.

Regards

Re: Get IIS Index returns 0

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:42 am
by Bo Andersen
Here you go :)

Best regards
Bo

Re: Get IIS Index returns 0

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:44 am
by FrancescoT
Thank you Bo!

I will be back as soon as possible.

Regards.

Re: Get IIS Index returns 0

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:07 am
by FrancescoT
Dear Bo,

You found this behaviour because the value returned by the ListBox selection, contains an extra "space" character at the end of the string.
I have removed it and the "Get IIS Index" command now returns the correct index.

Please have a look at the attached project, I have added some messageboxes to display the variables value at runtimes.

Regards