Page 1 of 2

Check Process and Terminate it if it's running

Posted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:36 pm
by Gizm0
A small script to check if a process is running and terminate it.

If the process is found running, a messagebox is popuped prompting the user to terminate it.

You can change the PROCESS_NAME and PROGRAM_TITLE variables to fit any kind of processes.Now it's using OUTLOOK.exe as an example.

Any feedback welcome.

File Attached:

checkterminateprocess.mia

Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 8:42 am
by SynthaxError
thank's a lot for this script, i change PROCESS_NAME and PROGRAM_TITLE but it don't work in windows vista

Code: Select all

Set Variable MSGBOX to
Set Variable PROGRAM_TITLE to WinZip Executable
Set Persistent Variable PROCESS_NAME to WZQKPICK.EXE
Check for Process "$PROCESS_NAME$", get result into variable RUNNING
if Variable RUNNING Equals TRUE
 MessageBox: Terminate Process, The process $PROCESS_NAME$ is running and it will be terminated in order to continue the installation.$NEWLINE$Please save your work and then click OK.$NEWLINE$Click Cancel if you want to continue without terminating the process.
 if Variable MSGBOX Equals OK
   Terminate Program $PROGRAM_TITLE$
 end
end
 

Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 5:49 pm
by CandiceJones
Maybe its some Vista security issue, did you test on other operating systems?

Terminate Process

Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 4:55 pm
by SteveDude
I've been able to terminate programs fine on Vista, but haven't tried WinZip Quick Pick. Might want to make sure the title is exact - or try this way...

http://forums.installaware.com/viewtopic.php?t=1344

Haven't tried just using the Class Name without a caption, or even if IA will let you do it.

Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 9:23 am
by SynthaxError
CandiceJones wrote:Maybe its some Vista security issue, did you test on other operating systems?


Hi,

no i don't test it on another operating system, i try later

Re: Terminate Process

Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 9:24 am
by SynthaxError
SteveDude wrote:I've been able to terminate programs fine on Vista, but haven't tried WinZip Quick Pick. Might want to make sure the title is exact - or try this way...

http://forums.installaware.com/viewtopic.php?t=1344

Haven't tried just using the Class Name without a caption, or even if IA will let you do it.


thank's

Posted: Fri May 25, 2007 5:59 am
by SynthaxError
Work great now :D

Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:44 am
by Edhy
SynthaxError wrote:Work great now :D


Hi, I am new to IA and have the need to terminate a process which does not have a UI, just the ProgramName.exe.

Would you or anybody else post the exact code on how to do this in IA?

I have tried the IA Terminate Program, but that is not working for my case.

Thanks!

Re: Check Process and Terminate it if it's running

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:09 am
by DevCompany
Gizm0 wrote:A small script to check if a process is running and terminate it.

If the process is found running, a messagebox is popuped prompting the user to terminate it.

You can change the PROCESS_NAME and PROGRAM_TITLE variables to fit any kind of processes.Now it's using OUTLOOK.exe as an example.

Any feedback welcome.

File Attached:

<a>checkterminateprocess.mia



Can someone please repost Gizm0's file for the sample script from above. I registered and I still cant access the file.

I'm looking to terminate outlook too and this script would be instant for me.

thanks
DC

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 7:39 am
by Gizm0
Script is working fine.

Just right click -> Save As.. and you can download it.

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:45 am
by Edhy
Hi Panagiotis,
The link to the file is not working fine, I am not able to download the script, all I get is an .html reference when trying to Save As, see picture attached. :(

File Attached:

LinkError.png

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:16 pm
by swarovski
Same here. link is not working...
it seems redirect to the index page of www.installaware.com

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:38 am
by Gizm0
That's strange.

I'm re-attaching the document.

File Attached:

checkterminateprocess.mia

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:53 am
by jimo
Gizm0,

The link is still redirecting to the InstallAware home page.

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 6:00 pm
by Gizm0
Ok, it looks like a cookie issue.

Instead of browsing to forums from www.installaware.com/forum/, browse to http://forums.installaware.com and login from there (you'll probably be redirected to installaware.com/forum again, but if you browse back to forums.installaware.com, you're already logged in). Navigate here to this thread and try to download again.

It will work now.