First ListBox item selected by default

Post complete new themes or wizard dialogs here.
abdou24
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:05 am

First ListBox item selected by default

Postby abdou24 » Mon Nov 23, 2009 3:40 pm

Hello,

I'm using a list box in my dialog sample, and would like to know how can i set the first item of my list box to be selected.
I try to play with all the control option but still cannot figure it out.
Any idea?

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Postby MichaelNesmith » Mon Nov 23, 2009 3:56 pm

Actually, you do it by pre-setting the variable that the control is bound to, to the target value you want to have pre-selected in the control.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

abdou24
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:05 am

Postby abdou24 » Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:11 pm

Thank you for the quick reply.
I've tried to pre-set the variable bound to the list box but still the same thing.
Here is my project

File Attached:

PPSUITEINSTALLERPROJECT.zip

mikKummerfeld
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:07 am
Location: Konstanz, Germany
Contact:

Re: First ListBox item selected by default

Postby mikKummerfeld » Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:16 am

it does not work...any solution ?
Kind regards

Heiko Kummerfeld
MIK GmbH

Setup developer for .NET BI Software (12 products)
Head of quality assurance
technical consultant

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4846
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: First ListBox item selected by default

Postby FrancescoT » Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:25 pm

Dear User,

You should set the variable that the box writes to, to the item to select.

Example:

Set Variable MYLISTBOX to Two (Where Two is one of the String Item in the listBox)

Then in "Object Behavior" of the ListBox, Write Values to Variable assign "MYLISTBOX".

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

mikKummerfeld
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:07 am
Location: Konstanz, Germany
Contact:

Re: First ListBox item selected by default

Postby mikKummerfeld » Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:27 am

it works with combobox but not with listbox.

SET LISTBOXITEM to Product A does not preselect Product A

Combobox OK
Kind regards

Heiko Kummerfeld
MIK GmbH

Setup developer for .NET BI Software (12 products)
Head of quality assurance
technical consultant

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4846
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: First ListBox item selected by default

Postby FrancescoT » Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:25 am

Dear User,

It works .. I have just tested!

Send me a very simple project that replicate the issue and I wiil have a look.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE


Return to “New Themes, Dialogs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests