Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

For all your non-technical questions.
FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4862
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

Postby FrancescoT » Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:04 am

Dear Ray,

Yes, I seen your video and seems you followed the required steps correctly.

Because I can't run a test using your binaries, could you please try if with using the attached sample, you are able to run Dependency scanning correctly?
The above project uses a very simple C# Windows form application (included) and using it, I'm able to run the scan correctly.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

rgralak
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:18 am

Re: Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

Postby rgralak » Tue Jun 11, 2013 2:46 pm

Hi Francesco,

I don't seem to see an attachment. Where can I find it?

-Ray

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4862
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

Postby FrancescoT » Wed Jun 12, 2013 2:24 am

Please excuse me... I forgot to add the file.

Regards
Attachments
ScanDependency.rar
(247.51 KiB) Downloaded 456 times
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

rgralak
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:18 am

Re: Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

Postby rgralak » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:04 am

Yes, that project worked. See attached screen shot.

So, it seems that Installware is working on your app but not mine. Any ideas on what I can try next?

-Ray
Attachments
2013-06-12_0822.png
2013-06-12_0822.png (208.8 KiB) Viewed 7073 times

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4862
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

Postby FrancescoT » Thu Jun 13, 2013 8:24 am

Dear Ray,

I'm not a .NET expert, but the only (... and maybe) possible thing that comes to my mind (...if I remember correctly the steps you used when you made you video), you used a debug build of your application while I used the release build. Am I wrong?

Regards
Francesco
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

rgralak
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:18 am

Re: Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

Postby rgralak » Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:02 am

Hi Francesco,

Yes, my build was a debug build. Is that a problem for some reason?

-Ray

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4862
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

Postby FrancescoT » Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:18 am

... I repeat I'm not a .Net expert and I can only share with you my C\C++ experience ... and it can be drastically different.

Anyway, just try it.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

rgralak
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:18 am

Re: Dependency scanning, am I missing something?

Postby rgralak » Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:16 pm

Francesco,

Sorry I meant to post a few months back that it did NOT work.

Besides, the dependency scanning should work statically instead of having to run the application. Again, this is a feature available in the Wise installers many years ago so I think this should be something you guys should consider. I saw that yet another new version of IA has come out only a few months since the last, but I do not think dependency scanning is available. If I am wrong please let me know.

Thanks,

-Ray


Return to “Non-Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests