Build project with command line

For all your non-technical questions.
crustyzz
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:18 am
Location: France

Build project with command line

Postby crustyzz » Mon May 15, 2006 5:32 am

Can I build projects using a command line tool?
for example using:

> miabuild.exe -single "C:\\My Projects Folder\\project1\\MyProject.mia"

or something else?

Regards

CandiceJones
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:03 pm
Contact:

Postby CandiceJones » Mon May 15, 2006 3:00 pm

Yes, of course! The correct command line parameters are described in the help, or if you run the tool without any parameters from the command line.
Candice Jones
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

crustyzz
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:18 am
Location: France

Postby crustyzz » Wed May 17, 2006 4:56 am

Great !

But I have an error when I launch it.

My command lines looks like:

Code: Select all

>miabuild.exe "Path to project file\\MyProject.mia"

that gives:

Code: Select all

InstallAware
Command Line Build Utility

ERROR: '' is not a valid integer value


Program returned code : 3

Do you have an idea ?

Thanks

CandiceJones
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:03 pm
Contact:

Postby CandiceJones » Wed May 17, 2006 1:53 pm

You build the MPR file, not the MIA file.
Candice Jones

InstallAware

Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer

Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

crustyzz
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:18 am
Location: France

oups !!

Postby crustyzz » Thu May 18, 2006 5:14 am

oh ! I'm sorry :oops:
I think I'm tired :D

Thanks a lot

scott
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:42 pm

Postby scott » Sun Aug 13, 2006 5:15 pm

It will be great if you can update the error message for this one. I wasted quite a bit of time trying to figure out what caused that error (I was also attempting to build the .mia file)

epohl
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:18 am

Postby epohl » Tue Jan 30, 2007 5:18 pm

I second scott's suggestion as I was bitten by this too. Nothing slows down development like non-helpful error messages.

Eric

chintanpatel7
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:02 pm

Re: Build project with command line

Postby chintanpatel7 » Thu Mar 22, 2012 6:35 am

Hi

I cannot pass variables as parameters during build.

I have following code in script:

Code: Select all

Set Variable COMMANDLINE to $CMDLINE$
if Variable COMMANDLINE Contains (Ignore Case) VERSION
  Set Variable VERSION to $VERSION$
End


And this is my command line:

Code: Select all

miabuild.exe "Demo1.mpr" VERSION=10


This does not pass version with value 10. I have tried for variable watch on both variables CMDLINE and COMMANDLINE but both variables are blank. And the VERSION variable is set to the value I have given in wizard. Please let me know where I have done the mistake.

Thanks.

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5360
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Build project with command line

Postby FrancescoT » Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:02 am

Dear User,

first of all I suggest to you to have a look to InstallAware Docs regarding "Building from the Command Line" (as usual press F1 in IA IDE).

By the way, You're trying to build from the command line passing a script variable but the command line build options accepts COMPILER VARIABLE.

For example:

passing: miabuild.exe "MyTest.mpr" MYCOMPILERVAR=1234

In your script should have:

[compiler if Variable MYCOMPILERVAR Equals 1234]
MessageBox: debug, Test Compiler Variable
[compiler end]


Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE


Return to “Non-Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests