'' is not a valid integer value

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
Uthoroc
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 6:49 am
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

'' is not a valid integer value

Postby Uthoroc » Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:51 am

Hi,

we are encountering a sudden surge of problems in our installations. Many of them have the following line:

Code: Select all

 Download File http://www.profantasy.com/admin/menuconfig.txt into $TARGETDIR$\System\online.cfg (get result into variable DLSUCCESS)


This has been working fine for years until recently when we started getting the multiple reports from users encountering this problem when running the installer:

"Runtime error in setup script:

Source File: DD3
Line Number: 473

'' is not a valid integer value"


This seems to happen mostly on Windows 8, but we do have a few Windows 7 reports. The setup files have not been changed recently.

The line numbers always point to the code line given above.

Any idea what is happening here?
Ralf Schemmann
ProFantasy Software Ltd
General Manager

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5079
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: '' is not a valid integer value

Postby FrancescoT » Mon Jan 26, 2015 2:02 pm

Dear Uthoroc,

at first look your Download File command seems to be correct and for what I see, it seems not to be the the offending line.

Unfortunately, it's quite difficult to share a possible suggestion by the only information you posted.

for test purpose, did you try to comment-out that line of code in order to verify if the error still persist?

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

Uthoroc
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 6:49 am
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: '' is not a valid integer value

Postby Uthoroc » Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:08 am

The problem is that it is not generally reproduceable. The error does not appear on my development system, nor my test system.

I know that the rest of the setup executes fine, because the customers can run a file manually and everything is fine after that.

I'm currently trying to set up someone with the problem for testing. I'll let you know when I have more information.
Ralf Schemmann

ProFantasy Software Ltd

General Manager

Tinus
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: '' is not a valid integer value

Postby Tinus » Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:57 am

Is your setup localised? You may have a mismatch between the English source and the translations.
Martin Rothschink
InstallAware MVP

AxoNet Software GmbH
http://www.axonet.de/products/other-pro ... stallaware


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests