Default cache path

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
SITL
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:31 am

Default cache path

Postby SITL » Wed Mar 08, 2017 2:18 am

Dear Francesco,

Thanks for your help.
I had problem in implementing OVERRIDECACHE, I have taken your help.
Still, If i use OVERRIDECACHE, i'm getting into other problem. So for the time being
we are going to use default cache.

Actually, we want to tell our customer where our files are cached.( we need it for Repair)
So please tell us the default path of cache for
1. Windows 7 32 bit
2. Windows 7 64 bit

Thanks for all your help.
Regards
SITL

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4862
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Default cache path

Postby FrancescoT » Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:59 am

Dear SITL,

In all honesty I don't understand why you need to override the cache location.
The setup REPAIR option (Maintenance Mode) doesn't have nothing to do with the effective location of the Setup Sources.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

SITL
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:31 am

Re: Default cache path

Postby SITL » Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:17 am

Dear Francesco,

Thanks for your comments.

Our peoples are following this rule.
Whenever our customer want to do repair, they can just go and double click on ourproduct.exe file.
(Marketing peoples, may be for convenience, i don't know)

Actually, when i try to override cache, I'm getting into different kinds of issues,
So for the time being we will use the default cache path. later I'll try to fix it.(Time constraint)

So please tell us the path. badly in need please.
( I have Similar issue with silent install , unable to figure out figure out because everything else is fine)

Appreciate your help.
Regards
SITL

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4862
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Default cache path

Postby FrancescoT » Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:52 pm

Dear SITL,

the Setup Sources are stored by default as follow;

PER-MACHINE (ALLUSERS = TRUE) installation
- C:\ProgramData\<REVISIONCODE>

PER- USER (ALLUSERS = FALSE) installation
- C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\<REVISIONCODE>
---
At any rate, please consider that from Add Remove Program (control Panel) it's Always possible to run a REPAIR without any complicated effort.

Hope this helps you.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

SITL
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:31 am

Re: Default cache path

Postby SITL » Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:08 am

Dear Francesco,
Thank you very much for the information.
I'll ask them to go through Add Remove Program (control Panel)

Actually, our products are quite old and marketing peoples are following some methods.
I have to mimic old installers (foregoing some very useful features of new ones).

Great help :)
Regards
SITL

mdavtec
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Default cache path

Postby mdavtec » Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:07 pm

I'm trying to understand how to create installation package WITHOUT cache. I cleared the "Always Cache Setup Sources" option in Build Settings but it still creates a cache folder in %ProgramData% folder.


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests