Get rid of 'Run application now' on finish screen?

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
kendallb
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:51 pm
Location: Chico, CA
Contact:

Get rid of 'Run application now' on finish screen?

Postby kendallb » Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:28 pm

I am using InstallAware to install a Windows service application, so as such there is no 'real' application that can be run when the installer exits.

However the finish dialog box always has a button to 'Run' the program after the install is finished, which makes now sense. How do I get rid of that checkbox on the final finish dialog box?
- Kendall Bennett

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Get rid of 'Run application now' on finish screen?

Postby MichaelNesmith » Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:42 pm

Take it out using the dialog editor.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

kendallb
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:51 pm
Location: Chico, CA
Contact:

Re: Get rid of 'Run application now' on finish screen?

Postby kendallb » Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:15 pm

Well that is nice, but I don't have the dialog editor. I bought the Developer edition, not Studio. I did not expect to have to edit dialogs for the simple installs we are doing for internal use.

I suppose I can live with it, but it would be nice if there was a built in option for that dialog box to disable it.
- Kendall Bennett

kendallb
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:51 pm
Location: Chico, CA
Contact:

Re: Get rid of 'Run application now' on finish screen?

Postby kendallb » Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:02 pm

So I gather without upgrading to the 'Studio' version of the software, I am out of luck fixing this?
- Kendall Bennett

mills
Posts: 814
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:10 pm
Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Get rid of 'Run application now' on finish screen?

Postby mills » Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:24 pm

Try setting the pre-defined variable RUNAPP = FALSE. (It defaults to true)

That should cause the check box you mentioned to be unchecked at the install.
Andy Mills
InstallAware
Other Help:
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help - Press F1 in the InstallAware IDE.

kendallb
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:51 pm
Location: Chico, CA
Contact:

Re: Get rid of 'Run application now' on finish screen?

Postby kendallb » Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:35 pm

Thanks, I will give that a try.
- Kendall Bennett


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 11 guests