Dialog Backgrounds

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
penfold
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:37 am

Dialog Backgrounds

Postby penfold » Fri Feb 04, 2011 9:20 am

Simple question really. Set up a simple project which has created a default set of dialogs. I now need to change the backgrounds of the dialogs, i.e. ones that have a side graphic, to that of the companies requirements. Is there a way of issue something an image or a setting that changes all the backgrounds to our requrements, without modifying every single dialog? If we have to modify every single dialog how do we do this, can not find how you can edit the background?

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby giaviv » Fri Feb 04, 2011 5:29 pm

Dear penfold,

Dialog files contain their backgrounds, therefore it is not possible to change them all at once. Please note however that it is possible to load background images to dialogs at run-time. This way, you will be able to customize your backgrounds dynamically. I am attaching a tutorial on how to do this - how hope you find it helpful!
Attachments
dynamic%20pictures.docx
(867.97 KiB) Downloaded 483 times
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

MartinIW
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby MartinIW » Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:42 am

Hi there,
I have allready written in another post.
I have hte same problem.I know where to change the pictures manual but i need to change them at runtime.
I have tried this howto with several paths and several dialogs, but it doesnt work for me.
What am i doing wrong?

Looking forwared for any help in this

Martin

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby giaviv » Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:42 pm

Dear Martin,

Please send me your project to support at installaware.com and I would be glad to look at it and let you know what you are missing!
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

MartinIW
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby MartinIW » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:25 am

Thank you very much for the fast reply.
I have sent my project. It is an example project for now.
If it works we will work on with it.

I am looking forward to hear from you soon.

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby giaviv » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:17 pm

Dear MartinIW,

Here is whats likely causing your problem - the files that you load to the images are located on your development machine (c:\Images\*.jpg). However, when you deploy your installer and run it on a different machine, your installer will be looking for c:\images\*.jpg and fail (unless some how these files exist on the target machine). I created a Images folder on my machine, added your images to it and it worked.
What you should do add your images to the support files. These files are available to your installer when it runs, but are not locally saved on the target machine. Then, set your images to $SUPPORTDIR$\myimage.jpg and you are set. Let me know if you were successful!
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

MartinIW
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby MartinIW » Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:17 am

Dear Giaviv,
I have tried the way you said....even converted my .bmp to .jpg because i thought this was the problem.
The only thing i want to do is to set the image before the "Display Dialog". For this I called the image on the dialog exactly like the variable I use to store the path in.
I was shure I tried this before, but I tried with $SUPPORTDIR$\MyImage.bmp also as $SUPPORTDIR$MyImage.bmp or $SUPPORTDIR$\\MyImage.bmp. I tried calling my Imagebox without any underscore, because this may cause a problem. I tried compressed and uncompressed build. I tried without decission of my compiler-variable. It did not work in any case :(
Oh and it does not show any image ether on my developementmashine nor any other mashine.
What am I doing so wrong? May you send me a minimalistic samlpe or something?

I have InstallAware 9 R2 Admin and dont know if its only in InstallAware 10 possible?

Thanks in advance,
Martin

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby giaviv » Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:06 am

Dear Martin,

As it says in the tutorial, this is a new feature that was introduced in InstallAware 10. Therefore, it will not work on InstallAware 9...
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

MartinIW
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby MartinIW » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:24 am

Oh OK,
I think I have made an mistake. Sorry for stealing your time in this case.
I think I have to talk with my teamleader about upgrading to InstallAware 10 then.
It does not make sense for me to copy all dialogs for our two products, when the next Version will have this feature included.

Thanks anyway,
Martin

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Dialog Backgrounds

Postby giaviv » Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:19 pm

Dear Martin,

No worries - happy to help.
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests