Plugin Access violation patch build (batch only?!)

Interested in developing new plug-ins? Got one to share? Post here!
Damien
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:36 am

Plugin Access violation patch build (batch only?!)

Postby Damien » Mon Jun 13, 2016 12:07 pm

Hi,
I use a custom plugin developed with .net bridge.
I used it with IDE, with release and patch based on it, no problem.
When i run same projects with command line build (for patching), it fail with address violation, at makecab.exe step.

What is the difference with ide patch build vs batch build?
batch patch build works great without plugin.

Thanks.

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4852
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Plugin Access violation patch build (batch only?!)

Postby FrancescoT » Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:34 pm

Dear Damien,

there's no difference in reality, unless the Miabuild tool is installed on a different machine where the IDE is not available. In this case you may missed to install something required by your plugin.

Anyway, I suggest you to run your plugin in debug mode from Visual studio ... this is the only option in order to effectively isolate the issue.

Hope this helps you.

Regards

Please Note, this topic has been moved to the appropriate "Plug-In Development" forum.
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

Damien
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:36 am

Re: Plugin Access violation patch build (batch only?!)

Postby Damien » Tue Jun 14, 2016 3:45 am

Thanks FrancescoT.
Ok I ll try to explore more in my plugin, but I am really surprised about the fact of it fail in command line build but not in InstallAware IDE.
It is a simple install of I.A, all on same machine etc.

So I was looking for differences between IDE patch build and command line patch build to understand what is wrong (it is the only difference, and all works without my plugin, so I did not fail on command line^^).

Damien
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:36 am

Re: Plugin Access violation patch build (batch only?!)

Postby Damien » Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:29 am

I also tried Release command line build, it works great with my plugin, and my plugin works. It only fails with command line patch, patch IDE works ...

Very very strange.

My IA build must be triggered by Jenkins, so IDE building is not an option :)

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 4852
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Plugin Access violation patch build (batch only?!)

Postby FrancescoT » Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:44 pm

...also verify that all it's correct with the command line parameters supplied by Jenkins. It may be possible that there is an error there.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software Support

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE


Return to “Plug-In Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests