Load Picture dynamically into dialog

For all your non-technical questions.
freedvd3
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:36 pm

Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby freedvd3 » Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:42 pm

Hi,

I'm wondering if there are any versions of IA that allow you to load a picture into the dialog at runtime.

I only know how to change the picture using the dialog editor and then compiling.

My company currently has a license for InstallAware 8.

Thanks

bokkie
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:30 am

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby bokkie » Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:42 pm

If I recall correctly this is a new feature in IA 10 only (???)
Peter. Smartly dressed, he still resembles an unmade bed.
InstallAware MVP

freedvd3
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby freedvd3 » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:12 am

This can't be done in version 10 either.

freedvd3
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby freedvd3 » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:15 am

If I could at least at compile time specify a particular image to use in a dialog it would be good enough. It seems in InstallAware you have to create a different dialog for each graphic.

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby giaviv » Tue Jan 11, 2011 1:05 am

Dear freedvd3,

It is indeed possible to load pictures to dialogs in run-time - please see the attached article on how to do it! Let me know if you have any questions!

Best
Attachments
dynamic pictures.docx
(867.97 KiB) Downloaded 1472 times
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

freedvd3
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby freedvd3 » Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:36 am

Thanks,

I will take a look.

freedvd3
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby freedvd3 » Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:56 am

Awesome :D

Many thanks, works great.

freedvd3
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby freedvd3 » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:34 pm

Another question would be whether or not you can change the icon dynamically or at least at compile time.
And also, other project settings like product contact details, help link, product information url, etc.

These of course set in the project options. Some have a compiler variable, like:

Publisher Name -> COMPANY in Add/Remove in project settings. However not all of them have variables or at least, it's not documented.

I know that I can set the icon, and simply replace that file with whatever I want there, being done outside of IA.

For the others i'm not so sure.

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby giaviv » Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:39 pm

Dear freedvd3,

Please refer to the "Project Settings" help file (F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE and then search for Project Settings).
You will find there all the documentation regarding Project Settings that have a compiler variable representation.

Thanks,
Aviv
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

MartinIW
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby MartinIW » Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:42 am

Hi there,
i am new in Installaware.We used WISE-installer before. We have exactly the same Problem with InstallAware 9 R2.
I have tried so many things now to manipulate the dialog images at runtime.
Your document is great, but i have tried it with several dialogs and several paths, and it doesnt work.
All I get is a Dialog witout any picture. I am close to copy each dialog but that is the last thing i want to do.
I am looking forward for any help.

Thanks in advice
Martin

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby giaviv » Thu Feb 10, 2011 3:39 pm

Dear Martin,

Please send me your project to support at installaware.com and I would be glad to look at it and let you know what you are missing!
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

MartinIW
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby MartinIW » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:23 am

Thank you very much for the fast reply.
I have sent my project. It is an example project for now.
If it works we will work on with it.

I am looking forward to hear from you soon.

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby giaviv » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:19 pm

Dear MartinIW,

Please refer to your other thread for my answer.
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

MartinIW
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Load Picture dynamically into dialog

Postby MartinIW » Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:25 am

Ok thanks,
for anyone who asked himself where to read on:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=6315


Return to “Non-Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests