SQL CE 4 Support

For all your non-technical questions.
shanep
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:26 am

SQL CE 4 Support

Postby shanep » Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:34 pm

Hi there,
With SQL CE 4 been released last month does the current version of installaware support it? I am looking packaging an application that requires this and want to be sure installaware can add it before shelling out on a purchase that doesnt do what I need.

Thanks

royisher
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: SQL CE 4 Support

Postby royisher » Wed Feb 09, 2011 6:04 am

Hi,

We currently do not support SQL CE 4. However, this can be easily support by editing one of our scripts. I will ask support to follow you up on this.

Thank you.
Royi Sher
InstallAware Marketing & Sales

shanep
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:26 am

Re: SQL CE 4 Support

Postby shanep » Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:56 pm

Thanks Royisher I look forward to receiving further information.

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: SQL CE 4 Support

Postby giaviv » Thu Feb 17, 2011 2:46 am

Dear shanep,

Here are the SQL 4 CE runtimes:
http://www.installaware.com/forum/viewt ... 348#p23852
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

shanep
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:26 am

Re: SQL CE 4 Support

Postby shanep » Thu Feb 17, 2011 9:20 pm

Thank you that works nicely. However it has led me to my next problem.
Inside Application Runtimes I have selected both x64 & x86 versions of the SQLCE4, I don't know what version of the os the user is using so I need this to install whatever version of the os the person is using.

How do I modify the script to only require installing the relevant version of sql ce4?

Thanks
SHane

bokkie
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:30 am

Re: SQL CE 4 Support

Postby bokkie » Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:19 am

In the MSIcode there is a Get System Settings statement. That might be of use as you can get system settings returned to a variable and you could place the include script statements the runtime selections produce for you inside "if" statements.

Get System Settings has a capability listed in the pulldown called "Windows in 64 bit mode".

Is that what you want to do?
Peter. Smartly dressed, he still resembles an unmade bed.
InstallAware MVP


Return to “Non-Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests