X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
rev23dev
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 pm

X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby rev23dev » Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 pm

I have a project that worked just fine in X3, when trying run an X4 setup I get this error after it does its checks

Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds (844)

I've found other people that had this error that said it was a misplaced if/else/end or something, but I've scoured and not seen anything out of the usual. It seems to be related to my web media block definition. If I comment out anything in the "else" block, which is basically checking for x86, it works fine. So it doesn't seem to be related to any one particular script?

The only thing different about this package is I now use .NET 4.6.1 instead of the previous 4.6 package. Other than that its the same thing that worked just fine in X3


[DEFINE WEB MEDIA Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6 with Service Pack 1 (x86 and x64)]
Include Script: setupnet461_x86x64
if Variable WIN64BIT Equals TRUE
[DEFINE WEB MEDIA Microsoft SQL Server Express 2014 SP1 (x64), Exclude from Build]
Include Script: setupsql2014sp1_x64
[DEFINE WEB MEDIA Microsoft System CLR Types for SQL Server 2014 (x64), Exclude from Build]
Include Script: setupsql2014clr_x64
[DEFINE WEB MEDIA Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Management Objects (x64), Exclude from Build]
Include Script: setupsql2014smo_x64
else
[DEFINE WEB MEDIA Microsoft SQL Server Express 2014 SP1 (x86 and x64 WOW), Exclude from Build]
Include Script: setupsql2014sp1_x86
[DEFINE WEB MEDIA Microsoft System CLR Types for SQL Server 2014 (x86), Exclude from Build]
Include Script: setupsql2014clr_x86
[DEFINE WEB MEDIA Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Management Objects (x86), Exclude from Build]
Include Script: setupsql2014smo_x86
end
[DEFINE WEB MEDIA Wacom Signature SDK (x86), Exclude from Build]
Include Script: setupwacomsigsdk_x86

rev23dev
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby rev23dev » Sat Apr 09, 2016 9:28 am

I've also found posts where it seems to be a licensing issue. I regenerated my x4 license (which was slightly larger than the one I generated yesterday morning when it was first released), but that didn't seem to fix it either.

How can I find this line? What else could this be?

rev23dev
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby rev23dev » Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:21 am

Tried a full uninstall/reinstall just in case. No luck.

I thought I finally tracked it down where the X4 project converted my copyright symbol in the project comments to a weird Unicode character, but that wasn't it either. Also tried to not have the package signed, but alas, still broken.

Now, even commenting out the web media block definitions don't fix it either. So I have no idea what's going on.

Also, I tried debugging, when I run the debugger it just takes me to the last line of a very simple script (one of my custom check scripts), but once the debugger hits this error you can't do anything in IA IDE. You have to end task the entire process, the reset button doesn't work. Probably a bug to fix :)

rev23dev
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby rev23dev » Sun Apr 10, 2016 10:11 am

Reinstalled X3 (1.11.2016)... things working are working just fine.

Must be some bug in X4 or something.

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby FrancescoT » Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:48 am

Dear Rev23dev,

honestly I don't believe is due a bug.

Are you able to send me a very minimal project that replicates the issue?
You may send it to; support@installaware.com.

Anyway and because you said to have found differences with the size of the generated license file, are you sure that an installed Anti Virus is not causing your problem?

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

rev23dev
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby rev23dev » Mon Apr 11, 2016 8:23 am

Getting a sample project will be difficult but I will try. So any other ideas you might have on how to hunt this down on my side would be appreciated :)

No AV, just Windows 10 with Defender running. Windows Smart Screen tried to block it like it always does, but I just allowed it through. Downloaded via Microsoft Edge.

rev23dev
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby rev23dev » Tue Apr 12, 2016 3:48 pm

Hi Francesco,

I'm sending an attachment to support@installaware.com regarding this.

Thank you,

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby FrancescoT » Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:36 pm

I received your files and I'll let you know as soon as possible.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

rev23dev
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby rev23dev » Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:14 pm

Thank you. Looking forward to your findings!

sjziegler
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:25 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby sjziegler » Mon Apr 18, 2016 3:46 pm

I am having the same problem since upgrading to InstallAware X4. After seeing this post, I recompiled my installation with InstallAware X3 with no changes to any of the scripts or installation files and it successfully installed on the same machine where the X4 install had failed. I actually re-tried both the X4 and X3 installs multiple times on the same machine. Each time the X4 install failed and the X3 install succeeded. I have process monitor traces of both installs and found that there were several instances with the X4 install where it referenced a dat file with the same root name as the single file install in a folder c:\users\username\AppData\Local\{GUID} that did not exist. They show PATH NOT FOUND in the trace. There were three instances of attempting to create the file in this non-existent folder. Further down the reference to the same dat file was under c:\ProgramData\{GUID}. Three of these show SUCCESS in the trace.

The trace of the X3 install has all references to the same dat file using a single GUID. Also, all references point to c:\ProgramData\{GUID}

I have the two process monitor traces zipped and ready to send, as well as a screen shot showing that the folder under c:\users\username\AppData\Local does not exist.

I cannot send the project or install, as the single file installation executable is 1.3 GB. I am sure I will not be able to duplicate the problem with a simple install either, as our installations are quite complex.

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby FrancescoT » Tue Apr 19, 2016 6:01 am

Dear Sjziegler,

as first, I suggest you to upgrade your IA XA to the latest version available (IA X4 21.02).
This upgrade includes a fix for the this specific issue (.... supposing the problem you are having it's effectively the same).

To apply the fix you don’t need to do a full reinstall of the product. It's just necessary to re-generate your personal license file and then to run the license installer over your existing IA X4 installation.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

sjziegler
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:25 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby sjziegler » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:18 am

Thanks. I will try that. How do I confirm that my installation was upgraded to IA X4 21.02?

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby FrancescoT » Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:08 am

Dear Sjziegler,

the build number has to be; 4.15.2016 (from IA IDE switch to Project view then select Version from the top ribbom menu).

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

sjziegler
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:25 pm

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby sjziegler » Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:16 pm

I knew I had seen it somewhere. I didn't check before applying the new license, but since doing that is says Build 4.16.2016

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: X4: Runtime error in install: List index out of bounds

Postby FrancescoT » Tue Apr 19, 2016 1:05 pm

Yes, you are right!

It must be 4.16.2016 instead.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 78 guests