Desktop shortcut not running as Administrator

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
Edhy
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: New York, USA

Desktop shortcut not running as Administrator

Postby Edhy » Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:20 pm

Hi,
I am creating a Desktop shortcut with the option to "Run as administrator" but after installing it, this option will be disabled on end user computer.
I am using IA Studio X4 Build 5.13.2016 (Buddha), and I am testing this on 2 Windows 7 Pro VM x86 and x64. If I install the shortcuts on other locations like $QUICKLAUNCHDIR$, $SHORTCUTFOLDER$ or $SHORTCUTROOT$ it will work as expected, only the one with link Location $DESKTOPDIR$ will not have the "Run as Administrator" checked once installed.

Here is the command:

Code: Select all

  Create Shortcut $DESKTOPDIR$\TBR Utility to $TARGETDIR$\TBRUtility.exe, run as administrator

Code: Select all

~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~Create Shortcut~
~{06E79C46-14E9-490A-9494-2DDF9E9A270A}~
~$TARGETDIR$\TBRUtility.exe|FALSE~
~TBR Utility~
~$DESKTOPDIR$|FALSE~
~ThomBiller Revision Utility~
~~
~|TRUE~
~|FALSE~
~|~
~0|~

Any idea on what may be wrong will be greatly appreciated as always!!!
Thanks

P.S.
I already looked a the "Shortcuts sample" available from the following link http://www.installaware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=6772&p=25655#p25655 and don't see anything different that what I am doing.
Edhy Rijo
Thom Child and Family Services

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Desktop shortcut not running as Administrator

Postby FrancescoT » Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:11 pm

Dear Edhy,

I'm not able to replicate the error you seems to have.
I tried to use the code you posted (I had to change the target file, of course) ... at any rate, the desktop shortcut gets elevated as expected.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

Edhy
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Desktop shortcut not running as Administrator

Postby Edhy » Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:38 pm

Hi Francesco,
Did you try on the same build number I have?

This is very weird since the shortcuts created on other locations are properly elevated. I tested this on my 2 virgin VM as well as on the end users computers on another network and in all instances the desktop shortcut is not elevated, very weird.
Edhy Rijo
Thom Child and Family Services

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Desktop shortcut not running as Administrator

Postby FrancescoT » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:11 pm

Dear Edhy,

yes, I used the same identical IA build.

By the way, did you try to run the "Shortcuts sample"? I used that project to test your code ... and it works.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

Edhy
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Desktop shortcut not running as Administrator

Postby Edhy » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:20 pm

Hi Francesco,
By the way, did you try to run the "Shortcuts sample"? I used that project to test your code ... and it works.

I just did and it worked too on my both VM, which means that something is wrong with my installation setup.

I have no idea what may be wrong with my setup, I created this one from scratch, obviously it does have many other things, like installing a service, using NATIVE CODE, etc. which the simple shortcut demo does not have.
Edhy Rijo
Thom Child and Family Services

Edhy
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Desktop shortcut not running as Administrator

Postby Edhy » Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:10 pm

Hi Francesco,
After your comment about the "Shortcut Sample" application, I decided to look closely at the code and compare it with mine and I found the fix.
After the "Main Install" label this code is placed by default by the New Project Wizard:

Code: Select all

if Variable ALLUSERS Equals TRUE
  Set Variable SHORTCUTFOLDER to $SHORTCUTFILESALL$\$STARTMENU$
  else
  Set Variable SHORTCUTFOLDER to $SHORTCUTFILES$\$STARTMENU$
end


The sample application has the following code, with a redefinition of the DESKTOPDIR variable based on the ALLUSER value. I added those 2 lines to update the DESKTOPDIR value and now my desktop shortcut is created with the elevated check.

Code: Select all

if Variable ALLUSERS Equals TRUE
  Set Variable SHORTCUTFOLDER to $SHORTCUTFILESALL$\$STARTMENU$
  [b]Get Common Folder Location System->Desktop Directory into DESKTOPDIR[/b]
  else
  Set Variable SHORTCUTFOLDER to $SHORTCUTFILES$\$STARTMENU$
  [b]Get Folder Location System->Desktop Directory into DESKTOPDIR[/b]
end

I will suggest that you create a small project from the wizard and try to replicate the issue. It seems to me that if those 2 lines are not in the base template, then it may be considered as a bug.

Thanks again!!!
Edhy Rijo
Thom Child and Family Services


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 165 guests