Command Line Build
Command Line Build
Hello,
I have a question regarding the command line build program miabuild.exe. I have created a setup project that uses compiler variables and that I can build successfully using the command-line build tool on the machine that has InstallAware 6 on it.
However, when I try to build this setup on another machine, I get a complete set of installation files, but they don't work. When I try to run it, I get the initial progress status, but don't see any wizard dialogs. I don't get any errors during the build process to suggest what might be failing.
I do use merge modules and I have mergemod.dll registered on the second machine. I also have the files from Automation\\Libraries installed in the same folder as miabuild.exe
One thing I noticed different between my two machines is that ulteriordependent.exe is not being created on the second machine where the installation doesn't work. Don't know if that is helpful information.
Any suggestions on what I'm doing wrong?
Thank you for any help you can offer.
Best Regards,
Michael
I have a question regarding the command line build program miabuild.exe. I have created a setup project that uses compiler variables and that I can build successfully using the command-line build tool on the machine that has InstallAware 6 on it.
However, when I try to build this setup on another machine, I get a complete set of installation files, but they don't work. When I try to run it, I get the initial progress status, but don't see any wizard dialogs. I don't get any errors during the build process to suggest what might be failing.
I do use merge modules and I have mergemod.dll registered on the second machine. I also have the files from Automation\\Libraries installed in the same folder as miabuild.exe
One thing I noticed different between my two machines is that ulteriordependent.exe is not being created on the second machine where the installation doesn't work. Don't know if that is helpful information.
Any suggestions on what I'm doing wrong?
Thank you for any help you can offer.
Best Regards,
Michael
Command Line Build Error
Hello,
Thanks for the reply! We just purchased InstallAware Admin Studio, so I downloaded version 6.42 the other day.
I didn't try installing InstallAware on the second machine because I didn't want to mess up the reproduce case. I was afraid that if I installed the IDE on the second machine and it started working, I would have a hard time tracking down what exactly fixed it.
Also, the build process will eventually need to be moved to a "clean build machine" where there is no option of installing the IDE.
I have tried moving/renaming various components in the InstallAware program directory from the first machine to try to get it to fail there, but haven't had much success so far.
Thanks,
Michael
Thanks for the reply! We just purchased InstallAware Admin Studio, so I downloaded version 6.42 the other day.
I didn't try installing InstallAware on the second machine because I didn't want to mess up the reproduce case. I was afraid that if I installed the IDE on the second machine and it started working, I would have a hard time tracking down what exactly fixed it.
Also, the build process will eventually need to be moved to a "clean build machine" where there is no option of installing the IDE.
I have tried moving/renaming various components in the InstallAware program directory from the first machine to try to get it to fail there, but haven't had much success so far.
Thanks,
Michael
Hi Michael,
Ideally, you should install the IDE on your build machine; this will register the plugins and general scripts that the miabuild.exe requires.
If you do not want to do this, you will want to duplicate the registry keys at least (check the paths to make sure they are correct) - otherwise miabuild will fail! The problem is that it can not find anything it needs
Ideally, you should install the IDE on your build machine; this will register the plugins and general scripts that the miabuild.exe requires.
If you do not want to do this, you will want to duplicate the registry keys at least (check the paths to make sure they are correct) - otherwise miabuild will fail! The problem is that it can not find anything it needs

Andy Neillans
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:22 am
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
What do I need to register?
Hi Neil,
I've got exactly the same issue (but I can't install on all machines because each HW engineer needs to be able to create kits for their particular setup - I've created a parameterised batch script which calls miabuild).
Which registry keys do I need? I've tried copying all of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\MimarSinan\\InstallAware\\2.0\\Plug-Ins from my dev machine. I've tried registering mergemod.dll . I've got the plug-ins in my shared area. I still don't get the Visual Studio libraries. When I build on my dev machine, I get the following lines:
When I build on a clean machine (as if one of the HW engineers) I don't get those lines, though the build seems to complete fine otherwise. It's small, though (3.5MB instead of 9MB), and doesn't try to install dependencies.
Thanks,
Ian
I've got exactly the same issue (but I can't install on all machines because each HW engineer needs to be able to create kits for their particular setup - I've created a parameterised batch script which calls miabuild).
Ideally, you should install the IDE on your build machine; this will register the plugins and general scripts that the miabuild.exe requires.
If you do not want to do this, you will want to duplicate the registry keys at least (check the paths to make sure they are correct) - otherwise miabuild will fail! The problem is that it can not find anything it needs
Which registry keys do I need? I've tried copying all of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\MimarSinan\\InstallAware\\2.0\\Plug-Ins from my dev machine. I've tried registering mergemod.dll . I've got the plug-ins in my shared area. I still don't get the Visual Studio libraries. When I build on my dev machine, I get the following lines:
Code: Select all
Injected runtime files
Compressing data\\Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime 8.0 (includes ATL and MFC)\\mFileBagIDE.dll\\bag\\vcredis1.cab
Compressing data\\Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime 8.0 (includes ATL and MFC) Service Pack 1\\mFileBagIDE.dll\\bag\\vcredis1.cab
Compressing data\\Microsoft Windows Installer 2.0\\mWinRun.dll\\ansi\\instmsi.msi
Compressing data\\Microsoft Windows Installer 3.0\\mWinRun.dll\\ansi\\instmsi.msi
Compressing data\\Microsoft Windows Installer 2.0\\mWinRun.dll\\unicode\\instmsi.msi
Compressing data\\Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime 8.0 (includes ATL and MFC)\\mFileBagIDE.dll\\bag\\vcredist.msi
Compressing data\\Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime 8.0 (includes ATL and MFC) Service Pack 1\\mFileBagIDE.dll\\bag\\vcredist.msi
When I build on a clean machine (as if one of the HW engineers) I don't get those lines, though the build seems to complete fine otherwise. It's small, though (3.5MB instead of 9MB), and doesn't try to install dependencies.
Thanks,
Ian
Hi Ian,
We really do not support this, however, it sounds like something is missing from your environment, or something is not being registered.
The Registry Entries are only part of the system - these reference the Plugins only, but a lot of the system is actually part of the "core". Are you copying the complete InstallAware directory to the machine?
Is there any reason why you can not install the IA IDE on your build machine in order to verify that all dependencies are successfully registered?
We really do not support this, however, it sounds like something is missing from your environment, or something is not being registered.
The Registry Entries are only part of the system - these reference the Plugins only, but a lot of the system is actually part of the "core". Are you copying the complete InstallAware directory to the machine?
Is there any reason why you can not install the IA IDE on your build machine in order to verify that all dependencies are successfully registered?
Andy Neillans
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:22 am
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Hi Andy,
This was one of the key features we were looking for in an installation kit creation package, and everything I read in the web site and help seemed to suggest this was a standard part of the Studio licence. For example, from http://forums.installaware.com/viewtopic.php?t=1075:
From installaware_faq.ppt (http://www.installaware.com/installaware_faq.ppt):
I have read the help page "Runtime Files" and copied everything it mentions (with the exception of the Automation interface, since we don't have Studio Admin) to the share. I have now copied the plugins directory and registry keys as well. Please tell me what else I'm missing - we have discovered we are sending out incomplete kits to customers as a result, and I am having to do every build myself.
Thank you,
Ian Brockbank
We really do not support this,...
This was one of the key features we were looking for in an installation kit creation package, and everything I read in the web site and help seemed to suggest this was a standard part of the Studio licence. For example, from http://forums.installaware.com/viewtopic.php?t=1075:
About licensing...with a Studio (or higher edition) license, you may freely redistribute the command line build tool (miabuild.exe), on as many machines as you like (even on end-user machines). This means you can purchase one Studio license for your developer, and once your developer has designed and coded the setup on his/her machine, you may build the actual setup on any machine that you like, without incurring any additional license fees.
From installaware_faq.ppt (http://www.installaware.com/installaware_faq.ppt):
Studio provides a redistributable command line build tool, so you can build your setups anywhere with a single license
I have read the help page "Runtime Files" and copied everything it mentions (with the exception of the Automation interface, since we don't have Studio Admin) to the share. I have now copied the plugins directory and registry keys as well. Please tell me what else I'm missing - we have discovered we are sending out incomplete kits to customers as a result, and I am having to do every build myself.
Thank you,
Ian Brockbank
-
- Posts: 3452
- Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
- Contact:
I am afraid these licensing terms have now changed. To redistribute miabuild and its libraries internally, a Studio license still suffices. If you will be distributing miabuild *externally*, you need to purchase a Studio Admin license.
Similarly, if you will be using the automation interface internally, you need the Studio license. If you will be using it externally, you will be needing a Studio Admin *site* license.
So you first need to grab the Studio Admin edition. And then you will need to open a support incident to troubleshoot the issues you are running into.
Note: External redistribution license permits are evaluated on a case-by-case basis. Before ordering your license, please provide detailed information on how you are externally using the command line build tool. Normally you shouldn't run into any issues, but there may be additional requirements.
Similarly, if you will be using the automation interface internally, you need the Studio license. If you will be using it externally, you will be needing a Studio Admin *site* license.
So you first need to grab the Studio Admin edition. And then you will need to open a support incident to troubleshoot the issues you are running into.
Note: External redistribution license permits are evaluated on a case-by-case basis. Before ordering your license, please provide detailed information on how you are externally using the command line build tool. Normally you shouldn't run into any issues, but there may be additional requirements.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:22 am
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Hi Michael,
What is the difference between internal and external? I only want to allow colleagues to use miabuild on their own machines to generate kits based on a command-line parameterised installer I have created on my licenced machine. I am not intending to distribute any standalone InstallAware components (just the final install kits created by me and my colleagues) to any customers. Does that count as internal use?
Cheers,
Ian
What is the difference between internal and external? I only want to allow colleagues to use miabuild on their own machines to generate kits based on a command-line parameterised installer I have created on my licenced machine. I am not intending to distribute any standalone InstallAware components (just the final install kits created by me and my colleagues) to any customers. Does that count as internal use?
Cheers,
Ian
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:22 am
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Hi Andy,
Do my colleagues need to install the licence as well, or is it sufficient to install the basic "evaluation" kit? I stress that at present no-one else is developing InstallAware packages, and we will buy a licence for anyone who does.
The reason I ask is that I have been getting the "built with InstallAware trial" unlicensed popup sometimes even when building from my licenced machine - it seems to be when I do a command line build, though I haven't tested rigorously. (Interestingly, this doesn't seem to pop up when I build from another machine, but since I haven't pinned down when it does happen, I'm not sure if I just "got lucky").
Thanks,
Ian
Do my colleagues need to install the licence as well, or is it sufficient to install the basic "evaluation" kit? I stress that at present no-one else is developing InstallAware packages, and we will buy a licence for anyone who does.
The reason I ask is that I have been getting the "built with InstallAware trial" unlicensed popup sometimes even when building from my licenced machine - it seems to be when I do a command line build, though I haven't tested rigorously. (Interestingly, this doesn't seem to pop up when I build from another machine, but since I haven't pinned down when it does happen, I'm not sure if I just "got lucky").
Thanks,
Ian
-
- Posts: 3452
- Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
- Contact:
Yes, they should also install the license.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
Command Line Build
Just to be clear: the InstallAware command line build utility won't work unless the full IDE is installed on a machine. Is that correct?
The reason I ask is that we use a build farm with a couple dozen machines for automated building. I'm the only one working on installs, but my builds have to come from the build system. Would I have to install the full version of InstallAware on each one just to use the command line tool? Does my Studio license cover that?
This is actually the reason that we stopped using InstallShield a couple of years ago and would be a fantastic restriction to fix.
Jay
The reason I ask is that we use a build farm with a couple dozen machines for automated building. I'm the only one working on installs, but my builds have to come from the build system. Would I have to install the full version of InstallAware on each one just to use the command line tool? Does my Studio license cover that?
This is actually the reason that we stopped using InstallShield a couple of years ago and would be a fantastic restriction to fix.
Jay
-
- Posts: 3452
- Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
- Contact:
Your license does cover this. You do need to install the product and the plug-ins that you use, otherwise your builds will not work. And you will not be allowed to use the IDE on those systems. But your usage of the command line build module is fully covered, and there are therefore no artificial limitations on your installation on additional systems with a Studio license.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:22 am
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Scripted install for command-line operation
Hi Michael,
Thanks for this information. To help me roll it out most smoothly, could you guide me on the following?
1. I've now updated the creation script our support engineers use so it installs InstallAware and my licence if necessary. Is there any way of passing in the password and doing a silent install, specifying parameters on the command line? I have to instruct them through a prompt in the script what options to select in the install process. Obviously this needs to be for both the main InstallAware install (Studio, Full, all defaults, don't run) and the licence.
2. I'm instructing them to do a full install as that's simplest. Is there a more appropriate subset that wouldn't give them the GUI but would still allow the command-line build - and is there any way I can get the kit to default to that?
3. Would it be possible to generate command-line only licences for this sort of situation?
Thanks,
Ian
Thanks for this information. To help me roll it out most smoothly, could you guide me on the following?
1. I've now updated the creation script our support engineers use so it installs InstallAware and my licence if necessary. Is there any way of passing in the password and doing a silent install, specifying parameters on the command line? I have to instruct them through a prompt in the script what options to select in the install process. Obviously this needs to be for both the main InstallAware install (Studio, Full, all defaults, don't run) and the licence.
2. I'm instructing them to do a full install as that's simplest. Is there a more appropriate subset that wouldn't give them the GUI but would still allow the command-line build - and is there any way I can get the kit to default to that?
3. Would it be possible to generate command-line only licences for this sort of situation?
Thanks,
Ian
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 109 guests