Application Runtimes selection question...

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
Superfreak3
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:13 am

Application Runtimes selection question...

Postby Superfreak3 » Tue Apr 10, 2007 4:02 pm

In selecting Application Runtimes, are selections made treated as a minimum requirements? For example, if I select Windows Installer 3.0, will this be OK if the target has version 3.1. I wouldn't want the 3.0 Windows Installer engine installed if 3.1 already exists.

Same for the .NET Framework. If our minimum is 1.1, what needs to be selected on the Aplication Runtimes view so that later versions without 1.1 installed are acceptable?

Let me know as away I go! :lol: :lol: :lol:

Gizm0
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 8:47 pm

Postby Gizm0 » Tue Apr 10, 2007 6:18 pm

As for the first part of the question, 3.0 won't be installed if 3.1 is already there.
As for the second part, each version of the framework is handled as completelly different prereq as it should be. Applications that are compiled to run under 1.1 even if 2.0 is installed or even 3.0 they won't run. Each application needs its own version to run successfully.

If you want to be more specific on what exactly you want to do (and why maybe?), then i could provide better assistance.
Panagiotis Kefalidis
Software Design Team Lead
\"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure\"
InstallAware Software Corporation

Superfreak3
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:13 am

Postby Superfreak3 » Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:48 am

For .NET, how we currently handle it is we have a launch condition of MsiNetAssemblySupport >= "1.1". This way if they have 2.0 installed and no 1.1 we're OK and the 1.1 Framework is not needed as our app. is OK with 2.0 as well.

Gizm0
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 8:47 pm

Postby Gizm0 » Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:11 am

Superfreak3 wrote:For .NET, how we currently handle it is we have a launch condition of MsiNetAssemblySupport >= "1.1". This way if they have 2.0 installed and no 1.1 we're OK and the 1.1 Framework is not needed as our app. is OK with 2.0 as well.


You only need to set .net 2.0 as a prereq then.
Panagiotis Kefalidis

Software Design Team Lead

\"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure\"

InstallAware Software Corporation

Superfreak3
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:13 am

Postby Superfreak3 » Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:19 am

But in this instance, if they have 1.1, which is currently OK for operational purposes with regard to our current application, they would have to install 2.0. In other words, we have a minimum requirement of 1.1. The only time there should be an installation of the .NET Framework is if they have nothing >= 1.1 installed.

If setting the requirement to 1.1 would cause an installation regardless of if 2.0 is installed, this may be something we would have to live with, I guess.

Is there any way to author our own launch conditions in InstallAware? If so, I wonder if MsiNETAssemblySupport useage would work.

neillans
Posts: 536
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 6:21 am
Location: Scottish Borders, UK
Contact:

Postby neillans » Thu Apr 12, 2007 6:29 am

You could include .NET 2 and copy then modify the checknet20.mia script file :)
Andy Neillans

Superfreak3
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:13 am

Postby Superfreak3 » Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:48 am

Here's how I edited the checknet20 script...

Set Variable DOTNET20 to TRUE
Set Variable DOTNET11 to TRUE
Set Variable DOTNET11SP1 to TRUE

Check/Install .NET Framework (check v1.1, get result into variable DOTNET11)

if variable DOTNET11 Equals FALSE
Check/Install .NET Framework (check v1.1 with Service Pack 1, get result into variable DOTNET11SP1)
if variable DOTNET11SP1 Equals FALSE
Check/Install .NET Framework (check v2.0 with Service Pack 1, get result into variable DOTNET20)
if variable DOTNET20 Equals FALSE
Set Variable PREREQ to TRUE
Set Variable PRELIST to $PRELIST$$NEWLINE$Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0
end
end
end

Will this work?

If 1.0 missing, I check for 1.1 SP 1. If that missing, I check for 2.0 and if that is missing, the variable is set to FALSE. The install of the .NET 2.0 is conditioned if FALSE (setupnet20 script).

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Postby MichaelNesmith » Thu Apr 12, 2007 11:08 am

Perfect!
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

Superfreak3
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:13 am

Postby Superfreak3 » Thu Apr 12, 2007 11:10 am

Sweet, thanks!!


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests