URGENT HELP Download File component does not return result

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
ltjrumut
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 3:12 am
Contact:

URGENT HELP Download File component does not return result

Postby ltjrumut » Thu Sep 08, 2005 4:06 am

hi,
i have been trying to discover IA features. but this time i have come face to face with this situation. i use Download File component. its code is like below:

----------------------------------------
1. Set variable license_result to NOTASSIGNED
2. Get System Settings Loggend on Computer Name into HostName
3. Download File http://www.blabla.com/ls/$HostName$.lic (get result into variable license_result)
4. if Variable license_result not Equals SUCCESS
5. MessageBox L, License Error... $license_error$
6. Terminate Installizaton
7. end
--------------------------------------------

when this code is executing step by step, after line 3 license_resut variable's content does not CHANGE. initial value remains same.
i have checked the internet connection and the web server setting and no problem exits. i can download manually that file by writing http://www.blabla.com/ls/c001.lic .
What is the problem. this is very critical for me to download the license file from any server.
thanks
Umut

sinan
Site Admin
Posts: 1021
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:12 am
Contact:

Postby sinan » Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:29 am

Can you paste your exact script please.

ltjrumut
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 3:12 am
Contact:

code

Postby ltjrumut » Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:34 am

Hi,
previous message includes human readable exact code. if you mean the real copy/paste. it is right below:
thanks
~InstallAWARE Clipboard Data~
~Get System Settings~
~{E15376BE-4D18-4DFA-A2D7-07AC38F5EDBC}~
~HostName~
~61~
~Get System Settings~
~{444903D3-FAC8-486F-8313-96D842535F26}~
~UserName~
~60~
~Set Variable~
~{A9808BBA-C953-49BA-B654-3619D00450C9}~
~HostName~
~UNK~
~Set Variable~
~{73B39DA3-D850-40EC-9A64-CCFB338C35BB}~
~UserName~
~UNK~
~Set Variable~
~{49030276-885D-4B77-861F-71E9FD675488}~
~license_result~
~~

~InstallAWARE Clipboard Data~
~End~
~{42B30FE1-1054-4F74-BB95-D2B3AC7EA0DF}~
~Terminate Install~
~{50E2542F-22FC-4C37-9EB1-E47582599C0C}~
~MessageBox~
~{A4DA0C81-CB7A-4CF4-B65E-54F02803D0C9}~
~Lisans Dosyası~
~Lisans Dosyası http://www.blabla.com/lisanslar/ Adresinden yüklenemedi. ~
~0~
~1~
~~
~If~
~{F8FB7A5E-1423-4FE4-B21F-1E5082255F22}~
~$license_result$~
~0~
~SUCCESS~
~TRUE~
~MessageBox~
~{91801FCE-C137-435A-BDEA-3DF147D4D8E5}~
~sss~
~http://www.blabla.com/lisanslar/$HostName$.lic + $license_result$~
~0~
~1~
~~
~Download File~
~{4B6406C6-4F34-4ACA-B218-1DB97B432583}~
~http://www.blabla.com/lisanslar/$HostName$.lic,c:\\irisdata,license_result,,,FALSE~
~mDown.dll\\mDownExec.dll~

ltjrumut
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 3:12 am
Contact:

?

Postby ltjrumut » Thu Sep 08, 2005 10:39 am

what's wrong. have you found anything wrong.?

sinan
Site Admin
Posts: 1021
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:12 am
Contact:

Postby sinan » Thu Sep 08, 2005 11:14 am

Please try the following:

1) Use all capital variable names (ex: not Var, but VAR)
2) Do not specify variables using the form $VAR$ in a field that already expects a variable. For instance, you are testing: IF $VAR$ equals... this is wrong. It needs to be IF VAR equals... , as that field is already for variables.

Rebuild and lets see what happens.

ltjrumut
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 3:12 am
Contact:

ok

Postby ltjrumut » Thu Sep 08, 2005 12:53 pm

ok the code i have paste is not wrong.
it works know but error is

Download File http://www.blabla.com/lisanslar/HostName$.lic into $BOOTHPATH$\\irisdata\\$HostName$.lic

at this command i used $BOOTHPATH$\\irisdata\\... instead of "c:". so when i replaced it with "c:\\.." it works well.
thanks for your help

sinan
Site Admin
Posts: 1021
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:12 am
Contact:

Postby sinan » Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:26 pm

You really shouldn't hardcode a path like that. The problem was that the variable you were using is wrong. The correct variable is $BOOTPATH$. Also make sure it is correctly initialized using the Get Folder Location command, as this variable is not pre-defined.


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests