Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storage.."

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
wbrussell
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 3:57 pm

Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storage.."

Postby wbrussell » Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:10 pm

I've got one client that is receiving this error before the first wizard page is displayed during an install:

"Runtime error in install: Not enough storage is available to process this command"

Using IA18 (build 11.27.13) and this is installed on a server 2003 Std SP2 VM. 20+ GB of hard drive is free and plenty of RAM.

Any ideas on what could be throwing this error?

I also got another strange error one time while trying to troubleshoot on the same client:

"Runtime error in install: Unable to replace image"

Thanks,

Brian

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storag

Postby FrancescoT » Fri Feb 21, 2014 12:17 pm

Dear Brian,

please refer to the following forum topic (where the same argument has been widely discussed);
http://www.installaware.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

wbrussell
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storag

Postby wbrussell » Fri Feb 21, 2014 12:36 pm

I don't see a resolution anywhere except some rolled back to ia 2012.

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storag

Postby FrancescoT » Fri Feb 21, 2014 12:58 pm

In reality the resoulution is already reported there ... it is necessary to verify if used resources can be optimized.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

wbrussell
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storag

Postby wbrussell » Fri Feb 21, 2014 2:30 pm

Since you seem to know exactly where the solution is, why don't you just link to it Instead of me wasting my time trying to figure out where the solution is. :D Your previous link just linked to the tech support forum.

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storag

Postby FrancescoT » Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:09 pm

... it wasn't my intention to cause you to waste your time ... I simply pasted (by mistake) the wrong link.

This is the right one;
http://www.installaware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9671&p=37068#p37068

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

wbrussell
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storag

Postby wbrussell » Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:09 pm

Thanks for clarifying, but that is not a solution. Get rid of dialogs, really?

IA15,16,17,18 are all supposed to be seamless upgrades, right? This is a breaking change to my upgrade installations that have worked fine until IA18.

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Getting runtime error during install: "Not enough storag

Postby FrancescoT » Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:24 am

No, I don't mean that ( supposing you are not using hundreds dialogs with your project).

I mean to optimize their use in your code along with any additional resource used.

For example as avoiding repetitive calls to an identical dialog resource.

Instead of;

Code: Select all

if Variable A Equals TRUE
  Display Dialog: MyFirstDialog, wait for dialog to return (modal)
end
if Variable B Equals TRUE
  Display Dialog: MySecondDialog, wait for dialog to return (modal)
end
if Variable C Equals TRUE
  if Variable AA Equals TRUE
    Display Dialog: MyFirstDialog, wait for dialog to return (modal)
  end
  if Variable BB Equals TRUE
    Display Dialog: MySecondDialog, wait for dialog to return (modal)
  end
end


It is suggested to optimize their use as below;

Code: Select all

if Variable A Equals TRUE
  Set Variable SHOW_MY_FIRST_DIALOG to TRUE
end
if Variable B Equals TRUE
  Set Variable SHOW_MY_SECOND_DIALOG to TRUE
end
if Variable C Equals TRUE
  if Variable AA Equals TRUE
    Set Variable SHOW_MY_FIRST_DIALOG to TRUE
  end
  if Variable BB Equals TRUE
    Set Variable SHOW_MY_SECOND_DIALOG to TRUE
  end
end
 
if Variable SHOW_MY_FIRST_DIALOG Equals TRUE
  Display Dialog: MyFirstDialog, wait for dialog to return (modal)
end
if Variable SHOW_MY_SECOND_DIALOG Equals TRUE
  Display Dialog: MySecondDialog, wait for dialog to return (modal)
end


Hope this helps you.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 119 guests