several questions

For all your non-technical questions.
ravz
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:39 pm

several questions

Postby ravz » Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:15 pm

Hi Guys

I have several questions about InstallAware:
1. Is there any way to change the Monitor URL in the project properties after deploying the software?

2. Can we add Application Runtimes such as SQLCE 4.0 and Silverlight 4.0 easily without MSICode?
If not, are there any updates which will provide these runtimes?

3. Is it possible to upgrade from Express to Developer Ed. by paying only the difference (Reason: We don't use MSICode in the current installer but this could change in the future)?

Thanks.

royisher
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: several questions

Postby royisher » Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:22 am

Hi,

1. No this can't be done, unless you change the MSICode.
2. You can actually add the setup files as support files/creatives
and run them from $SUPPORTDIR$ using Run Program.
3. Yes you can. You will have to pay the difference.

Thank you!
Royi Sher
InstallAware Marketing & Sales

royisher
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: several questions

Postby royisher » Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:54 am

Hi ravz,

Updated my reply. Sorry about the confusion there. Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Thank you!
Royi Sher
InstallAware Marketing & Sales

ravz
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:39 pm

Re: several questions

Postby ravz » Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:36 pm

Hi Royi,

Thank you for your answers, they were very helpful.

We have now bought your product and there is a question regarding patching.

I have already read through the whitepaper and I would like to know if I did something wrong by patching my software:
1. I ticked the checkbox 'Receive Application Updates', setting the URL and set the option 'Schedule Updates'.
2. I assigned a version number (1.0) to my project.
3. I released my project via web and copied my .7zip-, installer- and .ini-files on the ftp-server.
4. I also copied installer-file to a new folder on my computer called 'Basic Setup'
5. I install this project on my client.

Everything is fine so far, the software is installed successfully.
I work on in my software project, and now I want to update my new changes.
6. I assign a new version number (1.01) to my project.
7. I add the old installer-file in the 'Basic Setup'-folder as a new patch reference.
8. I add new updates in the update packs pointing to my URLs like 'URL/1.0' and 'URL/1.01'
9. I add the versions '1.0' and 1.01' in the versions tab and assign them to the update packs.
10. Now I navigate to the patches-tab again and push the button 'Build Patch' and a new installer-file and an .ini-file is created.
11. I copy these files to the ftp-server and try to launch the patch manually from the client
12. The Installaware Wizard shows up, but when I want to install the patch, it fails with the message 'The InstallAware Wizard for ProgramName has failed: "The upgrade patch cannot be installed by the Windows Installer service upgrade patch may update a different version of the program. Verify that the program to be upgraded exists on your computer and that you have the correct upgrade patch." '.

Do I miss any point?
I would be very pleased if you could help me further.

Thank you.

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: several questions

Postby giaviv » Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:04 pm

Dear ravz,

It looks like you did everything correctly. I tried what you described in the post and it worked for me. Could you perhaps try and create a reproducing project?
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

ravz
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:39 pm

Re: several questions

Postby ravz » Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:18 pm

Hi giaviv

I created a testproject and it worked.

So I tried to get our project to work - now I am getting an error "The file '...' cannot be installed because the file cannot be found in cabinet file 'PC_CAB_...'. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package. "

I have had a look at a few threads in the forum, unfortunately they did not fix my problem.
Do you know what could cause this problem and how I can solve it?

Thanks.

giaviv
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: several questions

Postby giaviv » Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:46 pm

Dear ravz,

In order to allow us to help you, please send a minimal producing project of your problem to support at installaware.com.

Thanks
Aviv Giladi
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Product Guides - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... guides.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE


Return to “Non-Technical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests