Hello
I am about getting familiar with MSIcode, respectively its code generator, though it seems to be working little inconsistent.
Even though I drag a "Run Program As" command all the time a "Run Program" command is _being_ dropped !
Please see pictures attached, which depicts "Run Program..." as source code.
Why is that ?
Regards,
Tommy
Run Program instead of Run Program As
Run Program instead of Run Program As
- Attachments
-
- "Run Program" as command inserted
- RunProgram.png (19.47 KiB) Viewed 11796 times
-
- "Run Program As" command is being draged
- RunProgramAs.png (180.62 KiB) Viewed 11796 times
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Dear Tommy,
if you enter a value for "User Name" with <Run Program As> command ... you will have "Run Program As" correctly spelled in your code.
Anyway, I will log a note to our dev team in order to fix what you reported.
Regards
if you enter a value for "User Name" with <Run Program As> command ... you will have "Run Program As" correctly spelled in your code.
Anyway, I will log a note to our dev team in order to fix what you reported.
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Hello,
I would like to specify an env var on the "Run Program As" dialog but my exe cannot be launched due to a LASTERROR=-11.
What does this error code mean ?
If the environment field is empty the exe starts.
Basic Setup project. IA18.
How can I define a new env var to the process, which is being spawned ?
Regards,
Tommy
I would like to specify an env var on the "Run Program As" dialog but my exe cannot be launched due to a LASTERROR=-11.
What does this error code mean ?
If the environment field is empty the exe starts.
Basic Setup project. IA18.
How can I define a new env var to the process, which is being spawned ?
Regards,
Tommy
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
I have a workaround just by using "Run Program" and I defined a list of command line paramters for the cmd command :
However, I would like to use "Run Program As" if it is possible.
Regards,
Tommy
Code: Select all
/K set PATH=$TARGETDIR$ & $SUPPORTDIR$\Setup.exe & exit
However, I would like to use "Run Program As" if it is possible.
Regards,
Tommy
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Dear Tommy,
could you please try, with the help of a code snippet, to describe how you are trying to pass those parameters to the command?
Regards
could you please try, with the help of a code snippet, to describe how you are trying to pass those parameters to the command?
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Hello Francesco,
I call the following command with "Run Program":
But I would like to spawn this aforementioned Setup.exe through "Run Program As" using the "Environment" field, however it does not work due to a return code -11
Regards,
Tommy
I call the following command with "Run Program":
Code: Select all
cmd /K set PATH=$TARGETDIR$ & $SUPPORTDIR$\Setup.exe & exit
But I would like to spawn this aforementioned Setup.exe through "Run Program As" using the "Environment" field, however it does not work due to a return code -11
Regards,
Tommy
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Dear John,
I don't know if the parameters you are trying to pass through are correct ... without knowing your EXE expected parameters.
At first look, these seem not correct.
The returned value by the "Run Program As" command, it is the one returned from the called EXE ... so the returned value meaning depends on the EXE and not on the IA command itself.
Anyway, supposing that you want to execute an hypothetical exe;
- available on target system as "C:\mysetup.exe"
- that requires a parameter as; TEST="TEST"
this is the the Run Program As to use;
The same as InstallAware Clipboard format;
Hope this helps you.
Regards
I don't know if the parameters you are trying to pass through are correct ... without knowing your EXE expected parameters.
At first look, these seem not correct.
The returned value by the "Run Program As" command, it is the one returned from the called EXE ... so the returned value meaning depends on the EXE and not on the IA command itself.
Anyway, supposing that you want to execute an hypothetical exe;
- available on target system as "C:\mysetup.exe"
- that requires a parameter as; TEST="TEST"
this is the the Run Program As to use;
Code: Select all
Set Variable MY_PROGRAM to C:\mysetup.exe
Set Variable MY_PARAMETERS to TEST="TEST"
Run Program as User \Admin: $MY_PROGRAM$ $MY_PARAMETERS$
The same as InstallAware Clipboard format;
Code: Select all
~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~Run Program As~
~{EF5FF4B7-0E71-48C0-8775-32010184FCF1}~
~$MY_PROGRAM$~
~~
~$MY_PARAMETERS$~
~0~
~Admin~
~Admin~
~~
~~
~FALSE~
~~
~Set Variable~
~{577CC854-C015-496E-830D-273D27D34260}~
~MY_PARAMETERS$MYAH$MYAH$FALSE~
~TEST="TEST"~
~Set Variable~
~{3FE76360-57D4-418A-A7A7-C367A9116A95}~
~MY_PROGRAM$MYAH$MYAH$FALSE~
~C:\mysetup.exe~
Hope this helps you.
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Hello,
The parameters are correct and my program launch works well with those parameters, which is called by "Run Program"
However Run Program As does not work if define an environment variable in the environment field. Why ?
This program launch ends with error code -11.
Regards,
Tommy
The parameters are correct and my program launch works well with those parameters, which is called by "Run Program"
However Run Program As does not work if define an environment variable in the environment field. Why ?
Code: Select all
Set Variable Proxy to $SUPPORTDIR$Proxy-3.2.1.144.0-Setup.exe
Set Variable Environment to PATH=$TARGETDIR$
Run Program as User \user: $Proxy$ (WAIT, get result into variable LASTERROR)
This program launch ends with error code -11.
Regards,
Tommy
- Attachments
-
- Run Program As dialog
- Untitled.png (14.42 KiB) Viewed 11750 times
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Dear Tommy,
this happens "very probably", because the environment variable you are setting, in reality it is not available when you call the Run Program As command.
For what I see by the code you posted;
1- The "Set Variable Environment" is a Windows Installer command (Purple command) and due of this and unless you use IA Native Engine, the command execution is deferred until the Apply statement is run.
http://www.installaware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4338
2- You can change environment variables at any time. However, this will only change the environment block for new processes executed after the change. Existing processes will keep on using their current environment block, which is the same as it was before you made the change.
New processes only will inherit the changed environment.
Hope this helps you.
Regards
this happens "very probably", because the environment variable you are setting, in reality it is not available when you call the Run Program As command.
For what I see by the code you posted;
1- The "Set Variable Environment" is a Windows Installer command (Purple command) and due of this and unless you use IA Native Engine, the command execution is deferred until the Apply statement is run.
http://www.installaware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4338
2- You can change environment variables at any time. However, this will only change the environment block for new processes executed after the change. Existing processes will keep on using their current environment block, which is the same as it was before you made the change.
New processes only will inherit the changed environment.
Hope this helps you.
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Hello Francesco,
I just can't see the reason why Run Program As has the Environment field after all. Of course the env var is not available at the time I call Run Program As, otherweise I would invoke that external EXE with Run Program.
1. Set Variable Environment is not highlighted as purple command in my IA 18 MSIcode editor. Should it be so ?
How can I launch an external EXE with an env var which is just being intialized ?
Thank you !
Regards,
Tommy
I just can't see the reason why Run Program As has the Environment field after all. Of course the env var is not available at the time I call Run Program As, otherweise I would invoke that external EXE with Run Program.
1. Set Variable Environment is not highlighted as purple command in my IA 18 MSIcode editor. Should it be so ?
How can I launch an external EXE with an env var which is just being intialized ?
Thank you !
Regards,
Tommy
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Dear Tommy,
Probably, you modified your IA IDE Options. Please search for "Customizing Script Appearance" in IA documentation.
You must run a new process where the external EXE is effectively executed ... you can create a dummy setup package that just executes your exe (... based on the IA blank project template) and instead of calling the exe from your real installer, call the dummy setup exe (silently).
Hope this helps you.
Regards
1. Set Variable Environment is not highlighted as purple command in my IA 18 MSIcode editor. Should it be so ?
Probably, you modified your IA IDE Options. Please search for "Customizing Script Appearance" in IA documentation.
How can I launch an external EXE with an env var which is just being intialized ?
You must run a new process where the external EXE is effectively executed ... you can create a dummy setup package that just executes your exe (... based on the IA blank project template) and instead of calling the exe from your real installer, call the dummy setup exe (silently).
Hope this helps you.
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Hello Francesco,
After your hint I call Apply Install between Set Variable Environment and Run Program As to force the variable to be set before the new process is being spawned.
The variables are set according to the debug watch, however the result is the same the dedicated external program cannot be launched. How can I harness the Environment field of Run Program As ?
Regards,
Tommy
1- The "Set Variable Environment" is a Windows Installer command (Purple command) and due of this and unless you use IA Native Engine, the command execution is deferred until the Apply statement is run.
After your hint I call Apply Install between Set Variable Environment and Run Program As to force the variable to be set before the new process is being spawned.
The variables are set according to the debug watch, however the result is the same the dedicated external program cannot be launched. How can I harness the Environment field of Run Program As ?
Regards,
Tommy
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Run Program instead of Run Program As
Dear Tommy,
are you calling Run Program As from your Dummy package (... the new process)?
... I believe you didn't follow my suggestion correctly.
in sequence you need to call;
1- Set Variable Environment
2- Apply Install
3- Run Program (that runs your dummy setup package ...the one which effectively uses RUN PROGRAM AS).
Regards
are you calling Run Program As from your Dummy package (... the new process)?
... I believe you didn't follow my suggestion correctly.
in sequence you need to call;
1- Set Variable Environment
2- Apply Install
3- Run Program (that runs your dummy setup package ...the one which effectively uses RUN PROGRAM AS).
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 132 guests