Hi,
On IA6 Studio I am getting a compile error on line 6 of setupmdac28 when I include the MDAC 2.8 runtime:
Variable not defined: MDAC28
If I remove the runtime the error goes away.
How do I get past this?
Jonathan
Variable not defined: MDAC28
-
- Posts: 3452
- Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
- Contact:
Your include scripts may be out of date. This is how the correct script looks like:
(This is checkmdac28)
Code: Select all
Set Variable MDAC28 to TRUE
Check/Install MDAC Refresh (check v2.8, get result into variable MDAC28)
if Variable MDAC28 Equals FALSE
Set Variable PREREQ to TRUE
Set Variable PRELIST to $PRELIST$$NEWLINE$Microsoft MDAC Refresh 2.8
end
(This is checkmdac28)
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
That's what I see in my checkmdac28.mia file. It's still giving the same error. Is it possible that something has been corrupted?
File Attached:
checkmdac28.mia
File Attached:
checkmdac28.mia
-
- Posts: 3452
- Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
- Contact:
Maybe the variable is in use at some other place before it has been defined?
I'd replace each Include Script command in my setup script with the actual contents of the include scripts shown in the IDE to nail down the problem.
I'd replace each Include Script command in my setup script with the actual contents of the include scripts shown in the IDE to nail down the problem.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
I think I figured out what was happening. I created a new runtime based loosely on the MDAC28 check/setup scripts. I should not have copied and then modified the mia files - I think the compiler was choking on duplicate GUIDs. I manually recreated my check/setup scripts by typing in the IA6 IDE and everyone is happy now.
-
- Posts: 3452
- Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
- Contact:
Yes, that would explain it!
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 208 guests