Unable to load plug-in error in Admin install

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
Gareth Owen
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:42 am
Location: UK

Unable to load plug-in error in Admin install

Postby Gareth Owen » Thu May 18, 2006 10:40 am

Hi all, After further investigation, I have managed to get the admin installation to access the VC++ 8 runtime web block,

it required changing the web block download url to

$WEBPATH$\\Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime 8.0 (includes ATL and MFC).7zip

then passing in the path to the runtime as part of the command line.

Ok, so far so good, it now extracts without issue. the only problem is, now I get an error saying

[quote]Unable to load plug-in library. PLease rebuild your project and make sure all required plug-ins are installed.[/quote] :(

I have removed the /s part of the command line so I can actually debug this, as normally the install just quits with no information what so ever about the problem.

If you run the normal .exe for this installation, the prereqs work fine and it installs the C++ 8 runtime.

If you manually install the C++ 8 runtime, the rest of the install works fine.

This is now becoming a problem as some of our customers are requiring administrative installs, and as the prereqs cannot be installed, neither can the application.

Any Ideas

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Postby MichaelNesmith » Thu May 18, 2006 1:40 pm

Are you using the Bundle Files plug-in? That plug-in has some problems - InstallAware has replaced it with the official File Bag plug-in in 5.31.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

Gareth Owen
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:42 am
Location: UK

Postby Gareth Owen » Fri May 19, 2006 1:56 am

Ok, I have now replaced the Bundle Files call with a File Bag call,

and it still gives a plugin error. :(

I have managed to reproduce this in a very simple test case.

Just using the template win32 installation.

set the prereqs to include vc8 and place this in a web block.

build the exe then use the group policy wizard to make an msi.

The .exe installs fine

The msi gets a plugin error.

Any other ideas :|

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Postby MichaelNesmith » Fri May 19, 2006 9:49 pm

So you are using the web build?

At what point do you get this error? How do you experience this error - usually with Group Policy deployment is unattended?

Can you attach screenshots, the sample project, everything that helps troubleshoot this.
Michael Nesmith

InstallAware

Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer

Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

Gareth Owen
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:42 am
Location: UK

Postby Gareth Owen » Tue May 23, 2006 1:50 am

I have come up with a simple test install, it just has the prereqs set.

I am using the following command line to run the MSI

msiexec /i d:\\install\\testMSI.msi CMDLINE="WEBPATH=d:\\install\"

All of the files are in the "d:\\install" directory

I have not put the /s flag in as there sems to be no way of determining what the issue is in the silent install, no log files are created, even when you include /l=xxx in the CMDLINE.

The logs seem to be only generated when the installation is applied, so it does not pick up any extraction or prereq issues.

When you run the msi, the install continues until the prereq installation begins, the VC++ is then extracted and then the plugin failure occurs. :(

This was installed on a clean VMware Windows XP image.

I have attached the contents of the project directory.

I have also included the setupvc8 script, modified to use the fileBag plugin rather than the bundle files one.

Let me know if you need the complied installs :)

File Attached:

My Win32 Setup.zip

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Postby MichaelNesmith » Tue May 23, 2006 3:36 pm

Can you also attach a screenshot?
Michael Nesmith

InstallAware

Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer

Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

Gareth Owen
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:42 am
Location: UK

Postby Gareth Owen » Wed May 24, 2006 1:29 am

Here is the screen shot of the error.

Cheers

File Attached:

error_screenshot.gif

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Postby MichaelNesmith » Wed May 24, 2006 2:41 am

Thanks - please check your private messages.
Michael Nesmith

InstallAware

Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer

Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

TuanVN
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:44 am
Contact:

\"Unable to load plug-in...\" ?

Postby TuanVN » Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:58 am

Gareth Owen wrote:Here is the screen shot of the error.

Cheers

File Attached:

Image



Image

I have installed:
microsoft .net 2.0 framework sdk
microsoft .net framework 2.0
microsoft jsharp runtime 2.0
MSXML6.0 ( + SDK)

My OS is Windows XP SP2, Chip Intel P IV, Hardisk is free 6 GB.

Please help me!


Thanks!


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests