Hello,
I have a final dialog that shows two check boxes to run an application and a readme file both in the targetdir app directory.
The application always starts but the readme never. I can start the readme with the same call from a command line. Why is IA not starting the readme even though I have found other posts that actually just do this.
IA Studio 15
~InstallAware Clipboard Data~
~End~
~{A4AD8667-31F7-419B-8E3C-89F155E8F181}~
~End~
~{DD6D326E-C20C-407B-87F5-AB34B36B4F6B}~
~End~
~{2697FCB0-ED01-431E-9590-88610B9A864A}~
~Comment~
~{0477B463-F23E-4E44-9DC1-1224F7D8DC87}~
~TO-DO: Insert command that starts your application here~
~Run Program As~
~{FA8E3F7F-2A84-4791-80B7-6348D9627A29}~
~$TARGETDIR$\App\PrnUtils.exe~
~$TARGETDIR$\App~
~~
~0~
~~
~~
~~
~~
~FALSE~
~~
~If~
~{FCB7A95F-CDFB-4263-9769-822B8F7593D8}~
~SUCCESS~
~0~
~COMPLETE~
~FALSE~
~If~
~{081167DD-5B0F-4F8C-9513-41C366F2AB5A}~
~REMOVE~
~0~
~FALSE~
~FALSE~
~If~
~{35122162-D964-417D-86BA-AE31CF5C5FBD}~
~RUNAPP~
~0~
~TRUE~
~FALSE~
~End~
~{F0F48E03-78C4-4D7E-B973-D519B972E527}~
~End~
~{981940A6-16DC-4E79-B6D8-5FB56CA146DD}~
~End~
~{16586C85-7566-4FA2-8493-F0F425A59324}~
~Run Program As~
~{91FB7D1C-D601-4E4B-8A5B-6498879CC706}~
~$TARGETDIR$\App\Readme.html~
~$TARGETDIR$\App~
~~
~0~
~~
~~
~~
~~
~FALSE~
~~
~If~
~{17D53069-6F5D-42FD-A793-FC26554DC2AF}~
~SUCCESS~
~0~
~COMPLETE~
~FALSE~
~If~
~{EEDD847B-4F45-487C-A5A9-FDC0B53C5AA2}~
~REMOVE~
~0~
~FALSE~
~FALSE~
~If~
~{BFBD90C7-ED2F-413F-AF55-4B6010CFAE1D}~
~README~
~0~
~TRUE~
~FALSE~
run program sometimes works sometimes not
run program sometimes works sometimes not
Manfred Wilner
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: run program sometimes works sometimes not
Dear Manfred,
the code you posted is almost correct.
Are you sure the statement that runs your "$TARGETDIR$\App\Readme.html" is effectively executed?
I am saying this due the conditional evaluation present in your code "if Variable README Equals TRUE".
In other words, are you sure that this variable is really TRUE when evaluated at runtime?
How did you assign this variable?
Regards
the code you posted is almost correct.
Are you sure the statement that runs your "$TARGETDIR$\App\Readme.html" is effectively executed?
I am saying this due the conditional evaluation present in your code "if Variable README Equals TRUE".
In other words, are you sure that this variable is really TRUE when evaluated at runtime?
How did you assign this variable?
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: run program sometimes works sometimes not
Hi Francesco,
Yes I am sure that the variable is true since I can debug through the code and see that it is true.
The variable is getting set via a checkbox button in the final dialog.
The html file should be run when the installer is done and the user wants to read it.
I have tried another version where I am using an htm file rather then html but this is also not working nevertheless the same call is made to run the application that is residing in the same directory. I am out of ideas and should have this up and running but it is not.
Yes I am sure that the variable is true since I can debug through the code and see that it is true.
The variable is getting set via a checkbox button in the final dialog.
The html file should be run when the installer is done and the user wants to read it.
I have tried another version where I am using an htm file rather then html but this is also not working nevertheless the same call is made to run the application that is residing in the same directory. I am out of ideas and should have this up and running but it is not.
Manfred Wilner
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: run program sometimes works sometimes not
I have realized a very minimal project to test what you reported.
It works fine with all the OSes target I used to verify it.
I found only one strange behavior when I run the test package with a fresh copy of WIN XP x64.
The first time, it launched IE Explorer but didn't show the file ... but only the first time.
I can imagine this could be caused due the fact that IE Explorer was never used on that particular machine and "maybe", it required some sort of initialization.
When I executed the package once again, it worked fine.
Hope this helps you.
Regards
It works fine with all the OSes target I used to verify it.
I found only one strange behavior when I run the test package with a fresh copy of WIN XP x64.
The first time, it launched IE Explorer but didn't show the file ... but only the first time.
I can imagine this could be caused due the fact that IE Explorer was never used on that particular machine and "maybe", it required some sort of initialization.
When I executed the package once again, it worked fine.
Hope this helps you.
Regards
- Attachments
-
- RunHtmlTest.rar
- (1.73 MiB) Downloaded 380 times
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: run program sometimes works sometimes not
Thank you Francesco,
I don't know why it didn't work for me in the first place maybe it was the Run command that I copied from the other location that was starting the app with Run As.
It is now working!!
Thanks again.
I don't know why it didn't work for me in the first place maybe it was the Run command that I copied from the other location that was starting the app with Run As.
It is now working!!
Thanks again.
Manfred Wilner
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: run program sometimes works sometimes not



Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 107 guests