I was able to do the following workaround:
- I recreated the project by again saving the old project under a new name.
- this time i didn't delete the registry entries from the the code list, instead I directly went to Design > Registry and deleted the entries from there
- now the error does not turn up and I am able to continue with the project.
It seems to me that the error was caused by manually deleting "Write Registry Entry" commands in the code window.
Setup Architect->Registry error:''1|'' is not a valid intege
Re: Setup Architect->Registry error:''1|'' is not a valid in
I'm was getting the same error in Studio Admin v18.02 by just clicking on Registry in the Design tab. It was an old project converted to Unicode. Haven't tried it in 18.03. The project did build and run fine.
Re: Setup Architect->Registry error:''1|'' is not a valid in
The problem reappeared when I copied the following command from the old project into the new:
If I delete this command from the code, the problem goes away.
I then tried to export the key from the Windows registry and import it via Design > Registry. Same problem.
Next try: Create the "Write Registry" command from scratch, entering the values by hand. Same problem.
I tried the entry without being permanent, and with fixed content instead of a variable. Same problem.
Only solution is to leave it out of the code (or just build the project, ignoring the error).
What is going on here? Can anyone see a problem with the registry entry?
Code: Select all
Write Registry Key HKCU\Software\EvolutionComputing\SUB2013SerialNum, $SERIALNUM$ (permanent)
If I delete this command from the code, the problem goes away.
I then tried to export the key from the Windows registry and import it via Design > Registry. Same problem.
Next try: Create the "Write Registry" command from scratch, entering the values by hand. Same problem.
I tried the entry without being permanent, and with fixed content instead of a variable. Same problem.
Only solution is to leave it out of the code (or just build the project, ignoring the error).
What is going on here? Can anyone see a problem with the registry entry?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Setup Architect->Registry error:''1|'' is not a valid in
Dear Uthoroc,
I can only suppose that "probably" exist some incorrect value with that specific statement (the one you copied from your old code).
If you can post the same as InstallAware clipbord format (withint a CODE tag) ... I will verify it.
Regards
I can only suppose that "probably" exist some incorrect value with that specific statement (the one you copied from your old code).
If you can post the same as InstallAware clipbord format (withint a CODE tag) ... I will verify it.
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:21 pm
Re: Setup Architect->Registry error:''1|'' is not a valid in
Copying and pasting my script to a text editor, per your suggestion, may have revealed the problem. See code below. After each Registry entry, the is indeed a "~1|~" without quotes at the end of the syntax even though this is not seen in the IDE or on the IA script format script.
There is even a "~2|~". I can easily carry-out your suggestion to remove these entries and re-paste back into my script however, wanted to show this to you first as a think something else is going on based on your last email instructions and explanation on what I would see and why.
What do you think?
====================================================
Begin
==========
~If~
~{659C7BE7-5C47-4304-8C2D-C7CBBBF80203}~
~DEBUG_MODE~
~0~
~TRUE~
~FALSE~
~End~
~{B6EF112B-F99F-40A7-B434-ED1A226F8C37}~
~Write Registry~
~{F0CBEBE3-1B91-46C7-9CC3-E9EA958357CC}~
~0~
~2|~
~TRUE~
~FALSE~
~Write Registry~
~{6402C13C-E610-4B65-B2D6-64112E0B612B}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\DEVICE1~
~BarCutoffVoltage~
~20~
~FALSE~
~TRUE~
~Write Registry~
~{936F9D83-34B3-4667-81C3-7D26AFF7D211}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\DEVICE1~
~BarCutoffPercent~
~50~
~FALSE~
~TRUE~
~Write Registry~
~{368D2BF2-83F2-4440-8C70-090F126DAB6E}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\DEVICE1~
~BatterySaverTime~
~30~
~FALSE~
~TRUE~
~Write Registry~
~{720D6EB9-BA07-4B51-8974-D4E3FD4B9492}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\DEVICE1~
~Sensitivity~
~3207~
~FALSE~
~TRUE~
~Write Registry~
~{88529C42-2238-444A-BDC0-E3B330ADC9F4}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\Settings~
~UseThreadToSend~
~1~
========
End
====================================================
There is even a "~2|~". I can easily carry-out your suggestion to remove these entries and re-paste back into my script however, wanted to show this to you first as a think something else is going on based on your last email instructions and explanation on what I would see and why.
What do you think?
====================================================
Begin
==========
~If~
~{659C7BE7-5C47-4304-8C2D-C7CBBBF80203}~
~DEBUG_MODE~
~0~
~TRUE~
~FALSE~
~End~
~{B6EF112B-F99F-40A7-B434-ED1A226F8C37}~
~Write Registry~
~{F0CBEBE3-1B91-46C7-9CC3-E9EA958357CC}~
~0~
~2|~
~TRUE~
~FALSE~
~Write Registry~
~{6402C13C-E610-4B65-B2D6-64112E0B612B}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\DEVICE1~
~BarCutoffVoltage~
~20~
~FALSE~
~TRUE~
~Write Registry~
~{936F9D83-34B3-4667-81C3-7D26AFF7D211}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\DEVICE1~
~BarCutoffPercent~
~50~
~FALSE~
~TRUE~
~Write Registry~
~{368D2BF2-83F2-4440-8C70-090F126DAB6E}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\DEVICE1~
~BatterySaverTime~
~30~
~FALSE~
~TRUE~
~Write Registry~
~{720D6EB9-BA07-4B51-8974-D4E3FD4B9492}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\DEVICE1~
~Sensitivity~
~3207~
~FALSE~
~TRUE~
~Write Registry~
~{88529C42-2238-444A-BDC0-E3B330ADC9F4}~
~0~
~1|~
~Software\XYZ\ABC\Settings~
~UseThreadToSend~
~1~
========
End
====================================================
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Setup Architect->Registry error:''1|'' is not a valid in
Dear Coder For Food,
are you sure you posted all the clipboard data?
I am not able to use it, can you check it? ... by the way, post it WITHIN A CODE TAG in your reply.
Regards
are you sure you posted all the clipboard data?
I am not able to use it, can you check it? ... by the way, post it WITHIN A CODE TAG in your reply.
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 80 guests