Hello Francesco,
while testing our setup project on various Windows versions I noticed some conspicuities
Your script for checking the target system for .NET Framework 4.5.2 checks the Value of HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\v4\Full - Version.
In case of Windows 8.1
if Variable DOTNET452_X86X64 Greater Than (Version) 4.5.51649
The problem here is the 51649.
The sources you are using will install a .NET Framework which puts the value 4.5.51641 here.
That means that on system needing to restart the setup after a reboot will check this value again, determine that the present version number is lower and do the install again.
And again...
In addition your comparer does a string comparison when "one variable contains a non-integer value" (quoted from chm, which does not contain the "If greater than (Version)", which results in 4.5.51649 to be greater than 4.5.512
MSDN recommends to compare the vaules in HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\v4\Full - Release:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/librar ... 8(v=vs.110).aspx
Regards
Application Runtime Checks
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Application Runtime Checks
Dear Anja,
many thanks for your report!
I'll check this and I'll let you know.
Regards
many thanks for your report!
I'll check this and I'll let you know.
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Application Runtime Checks
Dear Anja,
please accept my apologies. I missed to reply on this matter.
For what I see, the version included with our ".NET Framework 4.5.2" package are;
- 4.5.51209 on WIN 7
- 4.5.51650 on WIN 8/8.1
That said, I never had the problem you reported.
BTW, it's correct your note about the recommend reg-key to check when determining .NET Framework 4.5 and later.
Regards
Regards
please accept my apologies. I missed to reply on this matter.
For what I see, the version included with our ".NET Framework 4.5.2" package are;
- 4.5.51209 on WIN 7
- 4.5.51650 on WIN 8/8.1
That said, I never had the problem you reported.
BTW, it's correct your note about the recommend reg-key to check when determining .NET Framework 4.5 and later.
Regards
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: Application Runtime Checks
I seem to be encountering a similar problems when trying to install .NET 4.5.2 on Windows 8.1. trying to install the prerequisite provided with InstallAware seems to fail. If I run this setup manually, I get an error dialog from the installer claiming that you cannot use this setup program to install the .NET framework.
Before attempting to run the installer, the version value in the registry is 4.5.51641, so I would expect this installer to work.
What is strange is that Windows 8.1 updates has an update listed for .NET 4.5.2. If you install this, it seems to update correctly, and the value in the registry is changed to 4.5.51650.
Do you know if windows has managed to slip in some sort of patch that has managed to break the prerequisite handling of InstallAware. We are working on a new product release, and right now, this looks like a show stopper to us, as a fair number of our customers still use this version of windows.
Before attempting to run the installer, the version value in the registry is 4.5.51641, so I would expect this installer to work.
What is strange is that Windows 8.1 updates has an update listed for .NET 4.5.2. If you install this, it seems to update correctly, and the value in the registry is changed to 4.5.51650.
Do you know if windows has managed to slip in some sort of patch that has managed to break the prerequisite handling of InstallAware. We are working on a new product release, and right now, this looks like a show stopper to us, as a fair number of our customers still use this version of windows.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Application Runtime Checks
Dear Rentzk,
let me see if I am able to find any information.
Regards
let me see if I am able to find any information.
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: Application Runtime Checks
I think I may have stumbled upon the cause of some of the issues with this particular pre-requisite. the installer script uses the following command line options:
/x86 /x64 /q /norestart /redist
It would appear that, at least on 32 bit windows 8.0, that specifying the /64 command line switch will cause the install to fail. This does not seem to be the case from other operating systems (not that I have done an exhaustive test), or on 64 bit versions.
I also did a quick check on another installer script for .NET 4.6 and is seems to also pass in both command line switches.
Can anyone else verify what I am seeing? I'd rather not just go and hack the InstallAware provided scripts unless I can be fairly certain what I am doing.
/x86 /x64 /q /norestart /redist
It would appear that, at least on 32 bit windows 8.0, that specifying the /64 command line switch will cause the install to fail. This does not seem to be the case from other operating systems (not that I have done an exhaustive test), or on 64 bit versions.
I also did a quick check on another installer script for .NET 4.6 and is seems to also pass in both command line switches.
Can anyone else verify what I am seeing? I'd rather not just go and hack the InstallAware provided scripts unless I can be fairly certain what I am doing.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5361
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am
Re: Application Runtime Checks
Dear Rentzk,
did you verify if with the latest IA X3 update changes anything?
Regards
did you verify if with the latest IA X3 update changes anything?
Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
InstallAware Software
White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE
Re: Application Runtime Checks
We are currently in the middle of producing some final releases of our product, so I am unable to update our build servers to the X3 version of InstallAware right now. I'll try to find a spare machine for testing and get back to you.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 102 guests