Auto detect update

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
Ton_B
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Auto detect update

Postby Ton_B » Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:10 am

I have made an msi-setup file using installaware which installs components to the client pc (such as dll and ocx files).

The msi-file is located on a default location on the server.

My tool has to check if this msi-file is newer than the setup which already has been installed on that machine.

Using windows explorer-->properties I can only see the revisoncode, createdate and changedate, but no version number is present.

Is it possible to add a versionnumber to the msi properties ?
I don't think just checking if the revisioncode's are different is "bullet proof".
If, fore some reason, an older version of the msi will be placed at the server, the revisioncodes will be different and my program will start the old msi file, which, obviously, is not desirable

p.s.
I'm using Visual Basic 6.0
Ton Blokhuizen
Tooling Engineer
BMA BV - Netherlands
[i]BMA: leading the way in obstetrical data management
http://www.bma-mosos.nl[/i]

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Postby MichaelNesmith » Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:26 am

You can try another mechanism to check for versions in your script - have setup write its version to the registry or a system folder, and have the "new" setup read from there.

Also see the new Web Updates feature.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

Ton_B
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Ton_B » Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:42 am

The only "problem" is, is that the "new" setup must be pushed by my tool.
For the "meganism" you suggets, the setup (if is is new or not) must be run every time my tool is started....

The problem is is that the folder at the server ALWAY'S have an msi file present.
My tool checks if a setup has been deployed or not, and if not it will start it.

When you start the tool the second time, it detects that the components are installed.
From now on every time the tool startst, it has to check if there is an update available, using the same msi-file in the default folder.
Ton Blokhuizen
Tooling Engineer
BMA BV - Netherlands
[i]BMA: leading the way in obstetrical data management
http://www.bma-mosos.nl[/i]

jimo
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 10:59 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Postby jimo » Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:30 am

The way I have accomplished this task is to have my original setup write a registry value with the installed version, then my tool checks the registry version against an ini file on the server that contains a version entry, if the version in the server ini file is greater the new setup is started.
Jim Oswell
Software Engineering Manager, Dental
Greenway Health, LLC
http://greenwaymedical.com


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 154 guests