Checking if specific runtime is already installed

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
jessican
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 9:01 am

Checking if specific runtime is already installed

Postby jessican » Wed Jun 01, 2016 9:42 am

Hi!

So during the prereq stage. I have the program set to install 3 runtimes. 2 of them, I want to be optional. So I have them inside an if statement and before the if statement I use a message box to receive the users feedback on yes/no for if to install those 2 runtimes or not.

Now, I want to further put this message box in an if statement so that the message box only pops up if these 2 runtimes are not already installed.
(No point asking the user if they want to install these runtimes, if they are already installed)
----

So basically, my question is: Is there any variable that returns from the prereq runtimes check, that indicates wether specific runtimes are or are not installed? Is there any way I can set a variable to do this?

I basically want like variables that indicate if runtimes are or arent installed so that
my message box if statement can be like:
if variable runTimeA equals false and if variable runtimeB equals false
show message box

something along those lines ^

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Checking if specific runtime is already installed

Postby FrancescoT » Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:26 pm

Dear Jessican,

if those RTMs are InstallAware Application Runtime packages, you can check the value of the variable used by the respective IA RTM scripts in order to determine if a specific RTM has to be installed or not (...because already installed).

InstallAware uses two MSIcode scripts to check for and install your desired technology prerequisite. More specifically these consist on a "checkxxx" and "setupxxxx" scripts (where the "x" characters reflect the name of the specific application Runtime).

For example and supposing you want to display a message box when the "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime 14.0 Update 1 (x86)" is not already installed on the target machine; you can check the value of the "VC14UP1_RTM_X86" defined with the "checkvc14rtm_update1_x86" script ("checkvc14rtm_update1_x86.mia" file).

In this specific case , the "checkvc14rtm_update1_x86" sets to TRUE the value of "VC14UP1_RTM_X86" variable, when this Runtime is not already installed. Consequently you can do the following;
Img1.png
Img1.png (16.55 KiB) Viewed 3558 times


Of course, each InstallAware Application Runtime uses and defines a different and specific script variable at this purpose ... but you just need to check which is the variable defined in the respective "checkxxx" script of the Application Runtime you added to the project.

Hope this helps you.

Regards
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE

jessican
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 9:01 am

Re: Checking if specific runtime is already installed

Postby jessican » Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:19 pm

Thanks so so much! You're help is honestly incredible!

FrancescoT
Site Admin
Posts: 5361
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:28 am

Re: Checking if specific runtime is already installed

Postby FrancescoT » Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:42 pm

:oops:
Francesco Toscano
InstallAware Software

White Papers (HowTos) - http://www.installaware.com/publication ... papers.htm
Publications - http://www.installaware.com/publications-review.htm
InstallAware Help -F1 anywhere in the InstallAware IDE


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 227 guests