Hello,
I have created a test project in order to learn the basics of updating/patching within IA. Here are the steps I took, but can't seem to get my application to realize that an update is available.
1. Created TestApp version 1.0.0.0
2. Created a new setup project in IA.
3. Under "Project Properties", selected "Receive Application Updates" and entered the URL where I would upload the INI file once I created a new version.
4. Built the setup file and installed on a XP client running on VirtualPC
5. Went back into VS2005, modified my assemblies, changed version info, rebuilt.
6. Went back into IA, changed the "Product Version" to 1.0.0.1
7. Generated a new Revision Code
8. Went to "Update Packs", created a new update called "1.0.0.1".
9. For the full dialog, I used the same URL as for my original setup. I assumed it should replace the original setup.
10. I unchecked the "Silent" option because I wanted to see what happened.
11. Selected "Ok" and the Update Pack was added to the list box.
12. Went to "Versions", selected "Add"
13. Entered "1.0.0.1" for the "New Application Version" dialog.
14. Selected "1.0.0.0" in the "Update Packs Served for Selected Version" checked listbox.
15. Rebuilt the setup project. Uploaded my new files to the web site - including the updates.ini file.
16. Launched my test app in VirtualPC but nothing happened.
17. Logged out of WinXP on VirtualPC thinking that it would check for an update upon the user logging back in but nothing happened.
Was I supposed to create a scheduled task? Please help. I would really like to see a step-by-step whitepaper for this.
Regards,
Randall Sexton
Knoxville, TN
Web Updates/Patching
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Knoxville, TN
- Contact:
Randall,
If you used the default update script, by checking "Receive Application Updates" in the Project Properties pane, and the ini file exists at that location, and you had this enable when you built your version 1.0.0.0 package then by default the system will check on a weekly basis at 3:00am on Sunday.
To do what you want to do you need to edit the update script and change the 'Scheduled Task' command to 'When users logs on'. This command is located in the block of code under the 'Update Setup End of Dialogs' Label.
Hope this helps!
If you used the default update script, by checking "Receive Application Updates" in the Project Properties pane, and the ini file exists at that location, and you had this enable when you built your version 1.0.0.0 package then by default the system will check on a weekly basis at 3:00am on Sunday.
To do what you want to do you need to edit the update script and change the 'Scheduled Task' command to 'When users logs on'. This command is located in the block of code under the 'Update Setup End of Dialogs' Label.
Hope this helps!
Jim Oswell
Software Engineering Manager, Dental
Greenway Health, LLC
http://greenwaymedical.com
Software Engineering Manager, Dental
Greenway Health, LLC
http://greenwaymedical.com
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Knoxville, TN
- Contact:
Updates
Thanks for your reply Jim.
What I really need is for IA to check for an update everytime the application launches. This is an in-house app and we want to force users to update. (Of course you wouldn't want to do this in the real world.)
Is this something that IA can handle, or will I have to build the logic into the app myself?
Thanks
What I really need is for IA to check for an update everytime the application launches. This is an in-house app and we want to force users to update. (Of course you wouldn't want to do this in the real world.)
Is this something that IA can handle, or will I have to build the logic into the app myself?
Thanks
Sure because it is scriptable you can modify the update script to do this.
1. Instead of the shortcut for your app launching your app have it launch the executable referenced in the update script.
For all users this would be $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update
2. In the udpate script right under the commnet 'Quit if no new updates are available' add logic to start your app if there are no updates available and exit the script.
3. In your setup script make sure you have launch your app logic in the Finish section.
That should do it.
1. Instead of the shortcut for your app launching your app have it launch the executable referenced in the update script.
For all users this would be $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update
2. In the udpate script right under the commnet 'Quit if no new updates are available' add logic to start your app if there are no updates available and exit the script.
3. In your setup script make sure you have launch your app logic in the Finish section.
That should do it.
Jim Oswell
Software Engineering Manager, Dental
Greenway Health, LLC
http://greenwaymedical.com
Software Engineering Manager, Dental
Greenway Health, LLC
http://greenwaymedical.com
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Knoxville, TN
- Contact:
jimo wrote:Sure because it is scriptable you can modify the update script to do this.
1. Instead of the shortcut for your app launching your app have it launch the executable referenced in the update script.
For all users this would be $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update
>>Is this done in "Run Programs" in the visual? Or do I need to edit the MSI?
2. In the udpate script right under the commnet 'Quit if no new updates are available' add logic to start your app if there are no updates available and exit the script.
>>Do you mean I replace "Terminate Installation" with code to run my app? If so, how do I do that?
3. In your setup script make sure you have launch your app logic in the Finish section.
>> I don't follow you.
>> Sorry about my ignorance; I know very little about MSI code! I appreciate your time and help.
Regards,
Randall
That should do it.
1. In your setup where you create the shortcut for your app create the shortcut for $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update instead but leave the name of the shortcut alone, so it read MyApp, but the program it actually runs is $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update.
2. No, leave terminate INstallation alone right above it add logic to run program or run prgram as to launch your program.
3. If you look at the bottom of your main setup script there is a Finish Dialog that by default has an option to Run your Installed application, change that logic to run program or run program as $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update.
2. No, leave terminate INstallation alone right above it add logic to run program or run prgram as to launch your program.
3. If you look at the bottom of your main setup script there is a Finish Dialog that by default has an option to Run your Installed application, change that logic to run program or run program as $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update.
Jim Oswell
Software Engineering Manager, Dental
Greenway Health, LLC
http://greenwaymedical.com
Software Engineering Manager, Dental
Greenway Health, LLC
http://greenwaymedical.com
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Knoxville, TN
- Contact:
[quote="jimo"]1. In your setup where you create the shortcut for your app create the shortcut for $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update instead but leave the name of the shortcut alone, so it read MyApp, but the program it actually runs is $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update.
>> I'm sure I'll appear dense, but $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update is not an application that I can create a shortcut to. Whereas with my actual application, I created a shortcut by browsing to the TARGETDIR and selecting my EXE.
>> I tried entering "$UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update" as the "Shortcut Target" but that doesn't make any sense at all.
>> I'm sure I'll appear dense, but $UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update is not an application that I can create a shortcut to. Whereas with my actual application, I created a shortcut by browsing to the TARGETDIR and selecting my EXE.
>> I tried entering "$UPDATEEXE_ALLUSERS$ /update" as the "Shortcut Target" but that doesn't make any sense at all.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 205 guests