Title persistence

Got a problem you cannot solve? Try here.
IntelliServ
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:16 pm

Title persistence

Postby IntelliServ » Thu Mar 29, 2007 12:52 pm

I change the TITLE variable of my setup to reflect the version number (which is supplied by a compiler variable) like so:

Code: Select all

 Set Variable Major to
 Set Variable Minor to
 Set Variable LowVersion to
 Parse String #Version# into Variables Major and LowVersion (Split at first occurrence of pattern)
 Parse String $LowVersion$ into Variables Minor and LowVersion (Split at first occurrence of pattern)
 Set Variable TITLE to $TITLE$ v$Major$.$Minor$

I'm also using web builds (IA 6.0) so they cache the setup file. When I try to uninstall or add/remove features by running the setup file again then the TITLE variable is set correctly. If I add/remove features by selecting the uninstall link from the start menu then it adds the version number again(i.e. "Product v1.3 v1.3"). It also adds a new entry in the add-remove programs list with the extra long program name. If I try to remove either of those entries then adds the version number another time (i.e. "Product v1.3 v1.3 v1.3"). If you complete add/remove features a few times then you can end up with a really long title. So it appears that when the cached setup is run then the TITLE is persisted but when the original is run then TITLE is not persisted. When discussing the "Set Variable" command, the help file does not list TITLE as a variable persisted by default.

Should TITLE be persisted by default?

MichaelNesmith
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Postby MichaelNesmith » Sun Apr 01, 2007 8:52 am

Yes, upgrade your IA to the latest version for the fix to this error.
Michael Nesmith
InstallAware
Home of The Next Generation MSI Installer
Get your free copy today - http://www.installaware.com/

IntelliServ
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:16 pm

Postby IntelliServ » Mon Apr 02, 2007 11:04 am

I upgraded to Version 6.42 (Build santacruz_sp2.031207) and I'm still seeing the same problem. Using the attached project (Compiler Variable "Version=1.3") I run the setup wizard from the InstallAware UI by clicking the red exclamation point. I go through the installer (using the default options whenever possible) and click finish. I then run the installer again by clicking the red exclamation point. The first dialog shows New Project v1.3 in the title bar. I then click cancel->yes and go to Start->Programs->New Project v1.3->Uninstall New Project. The first dialog shows New Project v1.3 v1.3 in the title bar. I then continue through the installer in maintenance mode (default options where possible) and click finish. Now I can again run the installer by the red exclamation and get New Project v1.3 or by the start menu and get New Project v1.3 v1.3 v1.3. That is the problem I'm seeing.

IntelliServ
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:16 pm

Postby IntelliServ » Mon Apr 02, 2007 11:14 am

Clicking Preview took away my attachment.

File Attached:

New Project.zip

IntelliServ
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:16 pm

Postby IntelliServ » Mon Apr 02, 2007 4:35 pm

Sorry, idiot moment. I forgot to save after making my changes. This is the one with the changes.

File Attached:

New Project.zip

MarkElder
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 5:41 pm

Postby MarkElder » Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:58 pm

I am seeing this same issue as well. What this resolved? If it was can you tell me in what version?

IntelliServ
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:16 pm

Postby IntelliServ » Tue Jun 12, 2007 5:08 pm

The only workaround I found was to see if I could split the title. The title should be something like "Intelliserv v1.3" and defaults to "Intelliserv" so I take the existing title when the installer starts and split at the first " v" (space-v). If the second part is empty then I modify the Title. I never found a way to distinguish where the installer was started from and no one from InstallAware has ever gotten back to me on this issue.

MarkElder
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 5:41 pm

Postby MarkElder » Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:37 am

Ok I came up with a different workaround for this. Instead of trying to use the existing value for TITLE just bypass it all together. The name of my product is "UAAR DataLog". This seems to solve the problem for me.

Set Variable VERSION to #BuildVersion#
Comment: Old way - this causes problems because TITLE is persisted
Comment: Set Variable TITLE to $TITLE$ ($Version$)

Comment: Just set the TITLE text directly
Set Variable TITLE to UAAR DataLog ($Version$)


The major problem that I had with this is each version of my product was left behind in the Add/Remove Programs screen. By making this change the entries are correctly removed when I uninstall or upgrade my program.

Mark


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 88 guests